Area Code 503

Oregon

Area code 503 serves Oregon, primarily Portland, in the Pacific Time (PT) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1947.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 971 (Portland).

With prefix utilization already at 98.0%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1947

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

One area code has been carved out of this code's original territory through a geographic split. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 541 (Eugene).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
3,441,540
Population Density
294 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$90,063
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.4%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
41.5%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
23.5%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Pacific Time (PT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Pacific Time (PT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

OR

Major Cities

  • Portland
  • Salem
  • Gresham
  • Hillsboro
  • Beaverton
  • Tigard
  • Aloha
  • Lake Oswego
  • Keizer
  • Oregon City
  • McMinnville
  • Bethany
  • Tualatin
  • West Linn
  • Woodburn
  • Forest Grove
  • Wilsonville
  • Newberg
  • Happy Valley
  • Hayesville
  • Milwaukie
  • Sherwood
  • Cedar Mill
  • Canby

and 124 more cities

Area Code 503 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 503 is one of the original area codes established in 1947 when the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) was created. It shares its territory with area code area code 971.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 503 is approximately 3,441,540. The population density is 294 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $90,063, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.4%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 503).

CountyPopulationShare
Multnomah, OR1,062,41430.9%
Washington, OR786,30522.8%
Clackamas, OR739,07221.5%
Marion, OR348,54010.1%
Yamhill, OR226,3396.6%
Polk, OR103,5573.0%
Columbia, OR58,6921.7%
Clatsop, OR49,5421.4%
Tillamook, OR28,4870.8%
Linn, OR21,3550.6%
Benton, OR13,9530.4%
Hood River, OR3,2840.1%

Area Code 503 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

503541971458
4
Total Codes
1
Splits
2
Overlays
2
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
458ORoverlay10-Feb-2010541
541ORsplit05-Nov-1995503
971ORoverlay01-Oct-2000503

Area code 503 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1947 to serve OR. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in OR with moderate to high population density, centered on Portland and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 503.

Other Area Codes in Oregon

Area codes that also serve Oregon, linked for easy comparison.