Area Code 520

Arizona

Area code 520 serves Arizona, primarily Tucson, in the Mountain Time (MT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 602.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 602 (Phoenix).

Its original territory was later further divided: area code 928 (Peoria).

In service since: 19-Mar-1995

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,737,891
Population Density
80 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$70,315
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
13.8%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
32.5%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
27.6%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Mountain Time (MT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Mountain Time (MT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

AZ

Major Cities

  • Tucson
  • Goodyear
  • Avondale
  • Casas Adobes
  • Maricopa
  • Casa Grande
  • Marana
  • Catalina Foothills
  • Oro Valley
  • Sierra Vista
  • Sahuarita
  • Drexel Heights
  • Florence
  • Rio Rico
  • Green Valley
  • Nogales
  • Flowing Wells
  • Eloy
  • Douglas
  • Vail
  • Tanque Verde
  • Coolidge
  • Sierra Vista Southeast
  • Valencia West

and 110 more cities

Area Code 520 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 520 is approximately 1,737,891. The population density is 80 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $70,315, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 13.8%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 520 was created from a split of area code 602. It was introduced in 1995 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources. Over time, area code area code 928 was split from 520.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 520).

CountyPopulationShare
Pima, AZ1,073,72661.8%
Pinal, AZ367,95321.2%
Cochise, AZ120,0116.9%
Maricopa, AZ99,2595.7%
Santa Cruz, AZ74,6994.3%
Gila, AZ2,2430.1%

Area Code 520 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

602480520623928
2
Total Codes
1
Splits
0
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
928AZsplit23-Jun-2001520

Area code 520 was originally assigned in 19-Mar-1995 to serve AZ. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across AZ, with Tucson as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 520.

Other Area Codes in Arizona

Area codes that also serve Arizona, linked for easy comparison.