Area Code 775
Nevada
Area code 775 serves Nevada, primarily Reno, in the Pacific Time (PT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 702.
Split Area Code
This area code was created by splitting an existing area code into separate geographic regions. When a split occurs, some customers in the original area code region are assigned the new area code.
This area code was split from area code 702 (Las Vegas).
In service since: 12-Dec-1998
Demographics & Economics
- Total Population
- 1,072,989
- Population Density
- 7 people/sq mibelow U.S. average (U.S.: 93 people/sq mi)
- Median Household Income
- $85,600above U.S. median (U.S.: $75,144)
- Poverty Rate
- 10.6%near U.S. average (U.S.: 11.5%)
- Unemployment Rate
- 5.3%above U.S. average (U.S.: 3.6%)
- Education Attainment
- Bachelor's Degree+27.1%below U.S. average (U.S.: 33.7%)High School or Lower30.7%
Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.
See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.
Time Zone
- Pacific Time (PT)
NANPA Relief Status
According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.
Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses
Current Time
Prefix Utilization
Geographic Coverage
State
NV
Major Cities
- Reno
- Sparks
- Carson
- Pahrump
- Fernley
- Sun Valley
- Elko
- Spanish Springs
- Dayton
- Spring Creek
- Gardnerville Ranchos
- Cold Springs
- Fallon
- Winnemucca
- Johnson Lane
- Gardnerville
- Indian Hills
- Silver Springs
- West Wendover
- Lemmon Valley
- Battle Mountain
- Ely
- Washoe Valley
- Minden
and 84 more cities


Demographics
The estimated population served by area code 775 is approximately 1,072,989. The population density is 7 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 93. The median household income is $85,600, which is higher than the national median of $75,144. Approximately 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 33.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, which is near the national rate of 11.5%.
History
Area code 775 was created from a split of area code 702. It was introduced in 1998 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.
County Coverage
Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 775).
| County | Population | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Washoe, NV | 505,434 | 47.0% |
| Lyon, NV | 107,441 | 10.0% |
| Storey, NV | 87,381 | 8.1% |
| Carson City, NV | 65,163 | 6.1% |
| Elko, NV | 54,106 | 5.0% |
| Nye, NV | 53,607 | 5.0% |
| Douglas, NV | 51,229 | 4.8% |
| Churchill, NV | 49,639 | 4.6% |
| Pershing, NV | 22,399 | 2.1% |
| Inyo, CA | 20,618 | 1.9% |
| Humboldt, NV | 18,234 | 1.7% |
| White Pine, NV | 9,732 | 0.9% |
| Eureka, NV | 9,300 | 0.9% |
| Lander, NV | 5,752 | 0.5% |
| Mineral, NV | 5,070 | 0.5% |
| Lincoln, NV | 4,452 | 0.4% |
| Esmeralda, NV | 3,526 | 0.3% |
| Sierra, CA | 2,071 | 0.2% |
| Owyhee, ID | 1,006 | 0.1% |
| Mono, CA | 355 | 0.0% |
Area Code 775 Family Tree
Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.
Area code 775 was originally assigned in 12-Dec-1998 to serve NV.
Call Context
This area code covers a primarily rural region in NV with low population density. The largest community is Reno.
Nearby Area Codes
Area codes geographically closest to 775.
Other Area Codes in Nevada
Area codes that also serve Nevada, linked for easy comparison.







