Area Code 479

Arkansas

Area code 479 serves Arkansas, primarily Fayetteville, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 501.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 501 (Little Rock).

In service since: 19-Jan-2002

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,360,755
Population Density
64 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$70,639
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
13.2%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
28.1%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
38.8%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

AR

Major Cities

  • Fayetteville
  • Fort Smith
  • Springdale
  • Rogers
  • Bentonville
  • Bella Vista
  • Russellville
  • Van Buren
  • Centerton
  • Siloam Springs
  • Lowell
  • Greenwood
  • Clarksville
  • Farmington
  • Prairie Grove
  • Pea Ridge
  • Alma
  • Cave Springs
  • Tontitown
  • Mena
  • Barling
  • Dardanelle
  • Gentry
  • Booneville

and 93 more cities

Area Code 479 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 479 was created from a split of area code 501. It was introduced in 2002 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 479 is approximately 1,360,755. The population density is 64 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $70,639, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 13.2%, which is near the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 479).

CountyPopulationShare
Benton, AR419,10030.8%
Washington, AR301,36022.1%
Sebastian, AR141,53510.4%
Madison, AR104,5797.7%
Pope, AR69,2875.1%
Crawford, AR64,7184.8%
Logan, AR47,7393.5%
Franklin, AR45,3763.3%
Johnson, AR39,9212.9%
Scott, AR36,2602.7%
Yell, AR23,4081.7%
Carroll, AR18,8601.4%
Polk, AR13,4121.0%
Le Flore, OK13,4121.0%
Newton, AR12,0820.9%
Conway, AR5,9800.4%
Perry, AR3,5980.3%
Searcy, AR1280.0%

Area Code 479 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

501479870327
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 479 was originally assigned in 19-Jan-2002 to serve AR.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across AR, with Fayetteville as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 479.

Other Area Codes in Arkansas

Area codes that also serve Arkansas, linked for easy comparison.