Area Code 870

Arkansas

Area code 870 serves Arkansas, primarily Jonesboro, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It has served the region since 14-Apr-1997.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 327 (Jonesboro).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 14-Apr-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,961,469
Population Density
25 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$51,096
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
19.4%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
17.7%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
44.4%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

AR

Major Cities

  • Jonesboro
  • Pine Bluff
  • Paragould
  • Texarkana
  • West Memphis
  • El Dorado
  • Marion
  • Harrison
  • Blytheville
  • Mountain Home
  • Batesville
  • Magnolia
  • Camden
  • Arkadelphia
  • Helena-West Helena
  • Hope
  • Monticello
  • Wynne
  • Stuttgart
  • Newport
  • Pocahontas
  • Trumann
  • Osceola
  • De Queen

and 365 more cities

Area Code 870 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 870 is approximately 1,961,469. The population density is 25 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $51,096, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 17.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 19.4%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 870 was established in 1997 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 327.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 870).

CountyPopulationShare
Craighead, AR164,2018.4%
Greene, AR103,5185.3%
Jefferson, AR90,0254.6%
Marion, AR81,5914.2%
Lincoln, AR77,0253.9%
Grant, AR61,5383.1%
Union, AR56,2502.9%
Izard, AR55,8742.8%
Cleveland, AR52,0582.7%
Crittenden, AR50,5082.6%
Independence, AR50,4852.6%
Boone, AR47,7432.4%
Newton, AR46,1252.4%
Baxter, AR45,0522.3%
Miller, AR43,8322.2%
Mississippi, AR43,2612.2%
St. Francis, AR42,0932.1%
Drew, AR36,9231.9%
Hempstead, AR34,8651.8%
Ouachita, AR33,2761.7%
Lee, AR32,6641.7%
Sharp, AR28,9961.5%
Randolph, AR28,8331.5%
Calhoun, AR28,1901.4%
Columbia, AR27,4021.4%
Fulton, AR27,3921.4%
Poinsett, AR27,1241.4%
Clark, AR24,9411.3%
Cross, AR24,2611.2%
Dallas, AR24,1211.2%
Bradley, AR23,8991.2%
Woodruff, AR23,8731.2%
Carroll, AR23,7951.2%
Stone, AR23,6141.2%
Pike, AR23,3881.2%
Hot Spring, AR22,8051.2%
Lafayette, AR22,6141.2%
Prairie, AR22,5131.1%
Lawrence, AR20,7811.1%
Desha, AR20,4671.0%
Jackson, AR19,9881.0%
Ashley, AR19,4341.0%
Arkansas, AR18,6781.0%
Sevier, AR18,0050.9%
Howard, AR17,9240.9%
Nevada, AR17,7450.9%
Phillips, AR17,0210.9%
Clay, AR16,1690.8%
Little River, AR14,8590.8%
Lonoke, AR13,0370.7%
Searcy, AR12,7810.7%
Chicot, AR11,4190.6%
Montgomery, AR10,8530.6%
Monroe, AR10,5630.5%
Polk, AR6,7400.3%
Cleburne, AR5,0470.3%
Claiborne, LA2,9940.2%
Union, LA2,9940.2%
Taney, MO2,6400.1%
McCurtain, OK2,0120.1%
Van Buren, AR1,4440.1%
Pope, AR6130.0%
White, AR5930.0%

Area Code 870 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

501479870327
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
327ARoverlay20-Feb-2024870

Area code 870 was originally assigned in 14-Apr-1997 to serve AR. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across AR, with Jonesboro as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 870.

Other Area Codes in Arkansas

Area codes that also serve Arkansas, linked for easy comparison.