Area Code 585

New York

Area code 585 serves New York, primarily Rochester, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 716.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 716 (Buffalo).

In service since: 15-Nov-2001

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,434,424
Population Density
203 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$76,382
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
12.7%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
35.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
30.6%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NY

Major Cities

  • Rochester
  • Irondequoit
  • Brighton
  • Batavia
  • Greece
  • Canandaigua
  • North Gates
  • Geneseo
  • Brockport
  • Gananda
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
  • East Rochester
  • Hilton
  • Medina
  • Webster
  • Albion
  • Fairport
  • Hamlin
  • Clarkson
  • Wellsville
  • Dansville
  • Gates
  • Le Roy
  • Spencerport

and 82 more cities

Area Code 585 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 585 is approximately 1,434,424. The population density is 203 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $76,382, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 35.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 12.7%, which is near the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 585 was created from a split of area code 716. It was introduced in 2001 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 585).

CountyPopulationShare
Monroe, NY799,49755.7%
Ontario, NY139,0399.7%
Livingston, NY106,9957.5%
Wayne, NY97,5296.8%
Orleans, NY74,1775.2%
Genesee, NY67,4404.7%
Allegany, NY50,2233.5%
Wyoming, NY47,0673.3%
Steuben, NY21,3031.5%
Cattaraugus, NY13,6311.0%
Yates, NY10,7450.7%
Erie, NY3,8100.3%
Niagara, NY2,9680.2%

Area Code 585 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

716585624
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 585 was originally assigned in 15-Nov-2001 to serve NY.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in NY with moderate to high population density, centered on Rochester and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 585.

Other Area Codes in New York

Area codes that also serve New York, linked for easy comparison.