Area Code 651

Minnesota

Area code 651 serves Minnesota, primarily St. Paul, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 612.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 612 (Minneapolis).

In service since: 12-Jul-1998

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,468,498
Population Density
459 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$87,440
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
8.8%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
42.5%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
25.0%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

MN

Major Cities

  • St. Paul
  • Woodbury
  • Lakeville
  • Eagan
  • Apple Valley
  • Maplewood
  • Cottage Grove
  • Roseville
  • Inver Grove Heights
  • Oakdale
  • Shoreview
  • Rosemount
  • White Bear Lake
  • Farmington
  • New Brighton
  • Hastings
  • Lino Lakes
  • West St. Paul
  • Forest Lake
  • South St. Paul
  • Stillwater
  • Red Wing
  • Hugo
  • Vadnais Heights

and 55 more cities

Area Code 651 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 651 is approximately 1,468,498. The population density is 459 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $87,440, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 42.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 8.8%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 651 was created from a split of area code 612. It was introduced in 1998 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 651).

CountyPopulationShare
Ramsey, MN642,69943.8%
Washington, MN348,22323.7%
Dakota, MN155,66310.6%
Anoka, MN134,7049.2%
Chisago, MN88,5606.0%
Goodhue, MN61,0574.2%
Isanti, MN23,1191.6%
Wabasha, MN14,4731.0%

Area Code 651 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

612320651763952
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 651 was originally assigned in 12-Jul-1998 to serve MN.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in MN with moderate to high population density, centered on St. Paul and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 651.

Other Area Codes in Minnesota

Area codes that also serve Minnesota, linked for easy comparison.