Area Code 534

Wisconsin

Area code 534 serves Wisconsin, primarily Eau Claire, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 715.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 715 (Eau Claire).

In service since: 14-Aug-2010

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,745,871
Population Density
83 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$79,541
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.7%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
3.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
36.0%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
30.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

WI

Major Cities

  • Eau Claire
  • Wausau
  • Superior
  • Stevens Point
  • Wisconsin Rapids
  • Marshfield
  • Menomonie
  • River Falls
  • Weston
  • Hudson
  • Chippewa Falls
  • Plover
  • Marinette
  • New Richmond
  • Shawano
  • Merrill
  • Rice Lake
  • Altoona
  • Kronenwetter
  • Rhinelander
  • Antigo
  • Ashland
  • Lake Hallie
  • Waupaca

and 289 more cities

Area Code 534 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 534 is approximately 1,745,871. The population density is 83 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $79,541, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.7%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 534 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 715. It was introduced in 2010 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 715.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 534).

CountyPopulationShare
Marathon, WI221,6529.9%
Eau Claire, WI176,5607.9%
Dunn, WI172,7697.7%
Portage, WI141,7316.3%
St. Croix, WI129,7625.8%
Chippewa, WI122,8785.5%
Wood, WI87,5653.9%
Polk, WI82,7653.7%
Clark, WI80,2423.6%
Shawano, WI63,8102.9%
Oneida, WI63,1272.8%
Barron, WI60,8202.7%
Pierce, WI58,5822.6%
Lincoln, WI55,0512.5%
Washburn, WI53,1862.4%
Douglas, WI50,4842.3%
Rusk, WI44,5422.0%
Taylor, WI43,8652.0%
Adams, WI43,4541.9%
Marinette, WI39,7171.8%
Waupaca, WI35,4961.6%
Burnett, WI34,7151.6%
Vilas, WI31,7601.4%
Bayfield, WI30,8161.4%
Langlade, WI29,4541.3%
Sawyer, WI27,7461.2%
Jackson, WI26,7051.2%
Waushara, WI23,4311.0%
Price, WI22,8061.0%
Forest, WI21,8241.0%
Ashland, WI19,9840.9%
Buffalo, WI18,8900.8%
Oconto, WI18,7300.8%
Trempealeau, WI18,1040.8%
Iron, WI17,0470.8%
Pepin, WI15,4150.7%
Outagamie, WI13,6820.6%
Monroe, WI11,0540.5%
Juneau, WI8,2620.4%
Florence, WI7,5020.3%
Menominee, WI4,1000.2%
Marquette, WI1,8350.1%
Gogebic, MI9850.0%

Area Code 534 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

715534
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 534 was originally assigned in 14-Aug-2010 to serve WI.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across WI, with Eau Claire as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 534.

Other Area Codes in Wisconsin

Area codes that also serve Wisconsin, linked for easy comparison.