Area Code 608

Wisconsin

Area code 608 serves Wisconsin, primarily Madison, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1955.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 353 (Madison).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1955

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,745,871
Population Density
83 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$79,541
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.7%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
3.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
36.0%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
30.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

WI

Major Cities

  • Madison
  • Janesville
  • La Crosse
  • Beloit
  • Sun Prairie
  • Fitchburg
  • Middleton
  • Onalaska
  • Waunakee
  • Verona
  • Stoughton
  • Baraboo
  • Platteville
  • Oregon
  • Holmen
  • DeForest
  • Monroe
  • Portage
  • Reedsburg
  • Sparta
  • Tomah
  • McFarland
  • Windsor
  • Monona

and 183 more cities

Area Code 608 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 608 was established in 1955 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 353.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 608 is approximately 1,745,871. The population density is 83 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $79,541, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.7%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 608).

CountyPopulationShare
Dane, WI604,86134.6%
Rock, WI195,77111.2%
La Crosse, WI156,9399.0%
Columbia, WI100,9575.8%
Sauk, WI83,8454.8%
Grant, WI65,3563.7%
Green, WI57,1933.3%
Iowa, WI54,6263.1%
Monroe, WI53,3383.1%
Juneau, WI50,6262.9%
Vernon, WI46,5432.7%
Lafayette, WI45,0472.6%
Richland, WI39,1472.2%
Marquette, WI36,4932.1%
Jefferson, WI34,8702.0%
Crawford, WI32,8441.9%
Adams, WI30,0811.7%
Trempealeau, WI20,9081.2%
Buffalo, WI11,9440.7%
Jackson, WI10,6330.6%
Green Lake, WI6,2910.4%
Walworth, WI4,0830.2%
Waushara, WI3,4750.2%

Area Code 608 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

608353
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
353WIoverlay15-Sep-2023608

Area code 608 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1955 to serve WI. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across WI, with Madison as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 608.

Other Area Codes in Wisconsin

Area codes that also serve Wisconsin, linked for easy comparison.