Area Code 816

Missouri

Area code 816 serves Missouri, primarily Kansas City, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1947.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 975 (Independence).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1947

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

One area code has been carved out of this code's original territory through a geographic split. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 660 (Sedalia).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,764,845
Population Density
156 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$68,577
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
11.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
33.2%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
31.8%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

MO

Major Cities

  • Kansas City
  • Independence
  • Lee's Summit
  • St. Joseph
  • Blue Springs
  • Liberty
  • Raytown
  • Gladstone
  • Grandview
  • Belton
  • Raymore
  • Grain Valley
  • Kearney
  • Smithville
  • Excelsior Springs
  • Harrisonville
  • Pleasant Hill
  • Cameron
  • Oak Grove
  • Parkville
  • Greenwood
  • Richmond
  • Peculiar
  • Odessa

and 113 more cities

Area Code 816 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 816 is one of the original area codes established in 1947 when the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) was created. Over time, area code area code 660 was split from 816. It shares its territory with area code area code 975.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 816 is approximately 1,764,845. The population density is 156 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $68,577, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 33.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 11.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 816).

CountyPopulationShare
Jackson, MO739,56541.9%
Clay, MO305,84917.3%
Platte, MO195,63911.1%
Cass, MO143,7378.1%
Buchanan, MO95,8135.4%
Andrew, MO64,1473.6%
Johnson, MO44,6152.5%
Clinton, MO38,9392.2%
Ray, MO34,1751.9%
Lafayette, MO27,7091.6%
Caldwell, MO27,2581.5%
DeKalb, MO19,4681.1%
Daviess, MO16,3930.9%
Bates, MO8,6990.5%
Gentry, MO2,2180.1%
Nodaway, MO6210.0%

Area Code 816 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

816660975
3
Total Codes
1
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
660MOsplit12-Oct-1997816
975MOoverlay13-Oct-2023816

Area code 816 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1947 to serve MO. Over the years, it has generated 2 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in MO with moderate to high population density, centered on Kansas City and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 816.

Other Area Codes in Missouri

Area codes that also serve Missouri, linked for easy comparison.