Area Code 678

Georgia

Area code 678 serves Georgia, primarily Atlanta, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 404.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 470 (Atlanta).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 06-Jan-1998

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,444,103
Population Density
2,283 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$95,292
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
13.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.9%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
51.0%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
21.9%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

GA

Major Cities

  • Atlanta
  • South Fulton
  • Sandy Springs
  • Roswell
  • Johns Creek
  • Alpharetta
  • Marietta
  • Stonecrest
  • Brookhaven
  • Smyrna
  • Dunwoody
  • Gainesville
  • Newnan
  • Mableton
  • Peachtree Corners
  • Milton
  • Peachtree City
  • East Point
  • Tucker
  • Woodstock
  • Douglasville
  • Stockbridge
  • Canton
  • Kennesaw

and 149 more cities

Area Code 678 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 678 is approximately 1,444,103. The population density is 2,283 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $95,292, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 51.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 13.3%, which is near the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 678 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 404. It was introduced in 1998 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area codes area code 404 and area code 470 and area code 943.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 678).

CountyPopulationShare
Gwinnett, GA1,178,61312.6%
Cobb, GA1,044,31011.1%
Fulton, GA719,5807.7%
Cherokee, GA599,6536.4%
DeKalb, GA557,3435.9%
Forsyth, GA494,3405.3%
Rockdale, GA461,6514.9%
Henry, GA447,6014.8%
Paulding, GA436,3554.7%
Clayton, GA408,6704.4%
Hall, GA321,8143.4%
Walton, GA286,7183.1%
Newton, GA262,5882.8%
Douglas, GA241,7502.6%
Fayette, GA234,4302.5%
Bartow, GA227,7442.4%
Coweta, GA163,4771.7%
Carroll, GA163,3641.7%
Spalding, GA161,2421.7%
Barrow, GA124,3871.3%
Haralson, GA91,9621.0%
Lamar, GA77,5250.8%
Jackson, GA74,8510.8%
Heard, GA71,2460.8%
Oconee, GA69,1660.7%
Butts, GA64,1830.7%
Polk, GA57,4100.6%
Floyd, GA52,7430.6%
Pike, GA48,0800.5%
Jasper, GA46,5510.5%
Monroe, GA38,8290.4%
Meriwether, GA26,7760.3%
Pickens, GA25,0650.3%
Morgan, GA19,2540.2%
Gordon, GA17,3520.2%
Banks, GA14,8520.2%
Upson, GA13,4250.1%
Clarke, GA11,1540.1%
White, GA8,7900.1%
Lumpkin, GA4,8150.1%

Area Code 678 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

470678943470
4
Total Codes
0
Splits
3
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
470GAoverlay26-Feb-2010678
678GAoverlay06-Jan-1998470
943GAoverlay15-Mar-2022470

Area code 678 was originally assigned in 06-Jan-1998 to serve GA. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across GA, including Atlanta and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 678.

Other Area Codes in Georgia

Area codes that also serve Georgia, linked for easy comparison.