Area Code 762

Georgia

Area code 762 serves Georgia, primarily Columbus, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 706.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 706 (Columbus).

In service since: 16-May-2006

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
4,103,513
Population Density
115 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$66,176
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
14.2%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
27.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
35.4%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

GA

Major Cities

  • Columbus
  • Rome
  • Evans
  • Dalton
  • Martinez
  • LaGrange
  • Calhoun
  • Grovetown
  • Jefferson
  • Braselton
  • Fort Oglethorpe
  • Thomaston
  • Cusseta-Chattahoochee County
  • Toccoa
  • Commerce
  • Dahlonega
  • LaFayette
  • Thomson
  • Eatonton
  • Waynesboro
  • Fairview
  • Social Circle
  • Chatsworth
  • Cornelia

and 169 more cities

Area Code 762 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 762 is approximately 4,103,513. The population density is 115 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $66,176, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 27.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 14.2%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 762 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 706. It was introduced in 2006 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 706.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 762).

CountyPopulationShare
Richmond, GA297,9277.3%
Columbia, GA230,5215.6%
Muscogee, GA222,2045.4%
Walker, GA171,4284.2%
Whitfield, GA157,2983.8%
Jackson, GA154,2073.8%
Clarke, GA146,3173.6%
Floyd, GA141,0003.4%
Catoosa, GA123,3133.0%
Oconee, GA119,3162.9%
Dawson, GA98,0382.4%
Hall, GA97,4382.4%
Murray, GA96,1742.3%
Madison, GA87,7442.1%
Troup, GA87,5572.1%
Lumpkin, GA85,7062.1%
Banks, GA77,9251.9%
Franklin, GA76,1701.9%
Habersham, GA74,6121.8%
Pickens, GA74,4931.8%
Chattooga, GA71,6561.7%
White, GA69,8831.7%
Burke, GA64,0981.6%
Gordon, GA61,5741.5%
Hart, GA60,8321.5%
Harris, GA60,7411.5%
Cherokee, GA59,9291.5%
Greene, GA56,4321.4%
Fannin, GA51,4231.3%
Heard, GA50,3941.2%
Gilmer, GA48,3601.2%
Barrow, GA43,1471.1%
Gwinnett, GA43,1471.1%
Cherokee, AL41,9981.0%
Stephens, GA40,4761.0%
Bartow, GA39,0701.0%
McDuffie, GA38,6250.9%
Putnam, GA37,6120.9%
Oglethorpe, GA34,8840.9%
Union, GA34,5800.8%
Forsyth, GA33,1910.8%
Upson, GA32,0940.8%
Warren, GA31,0130.8%
Rabun, GA30,5630.7%
Meriwether, GA29,9710.7%
Elbert, GA29,3060.7%
Hamilton, TN29,2360.7%
Morgan, GA25,9500.6%
Dade, GA21,0940.5%
Towns, GA20,4630.5%
Wilkes, GA19,2130.5%
Chattahoochee, GA17,8520.4%
Polk, GA14,7140.4%
Talbot, GA14,3130.3%
Walton, GA13,3980.3%
Jefferson, GA11,6660.3%
Jasper, GA11,2500.3%
Hancock, GA11,1630.3%
Lincoln, GA10,0780.2%
Newton, GA9,8590.2%
Washington, GA9,5450.2%
Glascock, GA9,0610.2%
Coweta, GA9,0220.2%
Baldwin, GA8,6790.2%
Taliaferro, GA7,5870.2%
Pike, GA6,2610.2%
Lamar, GA5,0270.1%
Stewart, GA1,9600.0%
Monroe, GA1,2170.0%
Taylor, GA5180.0%

Area Code 762 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

404706770762
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 762 was originally assigned in 16-May-2006 to serve GA.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across GA, including Columbus and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 762.

Other Area Codes in Georgia

Area codes that also serve Georgia, linked for easy comparison.