Area Code 912

Georgia

Area code 912 serves Georgia, primarily Savannah, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1954.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 565 (Savannah).

With prefix utilization already at 90.8%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1954

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

2 area codes have been carved out of this code's original territory through geographic splits. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 229 (Albany), area code 478 (Macon-Bibb County).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,532,359
Population Density
66 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$60,456
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
17.3%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
37.6%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), area code 912 is currently relief planning in progress.

Planning letters: PL-556, PL-544, PL-288, PL-202

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

GA

Major Cities

  • Savannah
  • Hinesville
  • Statesboro
  • Pooler
  • Kingsland
  • St. Marys
  • Richmond Hill
  • St. Simons
  • Brunswick
  • Wilmington Island
  • Waycross
  • Port Wentworth
  • Douglas
  • Georgetown
  • Rincon
  • Vidalia
  • Fort Stewart
  • Jesup
  • Country Club Estates
  • Skidaway Island
  • Dock Junction
  • Swainsboro
  • Whitemarsh Island
  • Glennville

and 105 more cities

Area Code 912 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 912 is approximately 1,532,359. The population density is 66 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $60,456, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 23.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 17.3%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 912 was established in 1954 as a geographic area code. Over time, area codes area code 229 and area code 478 were split from 912. It shares its territory with area code area code 565.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 912).

CountyPopulationShare
Chatham, GA302,66619.8%
Liberty, GA118,2107.7%
Bulloch, GA102,5296.7%
Glynn, GA93,7006.1%
Effingham, GA73,2554.8%
Long, GA73,0204.8%
Camden, GA69,2334.5%
Pierce, GA53,8173.5%
Bryan, GA52,2433.4%
Coffee, GA49,7073.2%
Tattnall, GA48,4563.2%
Ware, GA47,2353.1%
Emanuel, GA47,1923.1%
Brantley, GA43,0902.8%
Appling, GA41,9092.7%
Treutlen, GA38,5102.5%
Wayne, GA35,7102.3%
Jeff Davis, GA33,7502.2%
Montgomery, GA31,1272.0%
Toombs, GA31,0562.0%
Evans, GA26,3021.7%
Bacon, GA17,9601.2%
Charlton, GA17,5561.1%
Screven, GA14,3850.9%
Candler, GA13,6110.9%
McIntosh, GA12,5960.8%
Clinch, GA11,9340.8%
Atkinson, GA10,7810.7%
Wheeler, GA9,6570.6%
Laurens, GA7,8460.5%
Telfair, GA1,8110.1%
Jenkins, GA7720.1%
Echols, GA7330.0%

Area Code 912 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

912229478565
4
Total Codes
2
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
229GAsplit01-Aug-2000912
478GAsplit01-Aug-2000912
565GAoverlay—912

Area code 912 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1954 to serve GA. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across GA, with Savannah as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 912.

Other Area Codes in Georgia

Area codes that also serve Georgia, linked for easy comparison.