Area Code 904

Florida

Area code 904 serves Florida, primarily Jacksonville, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 11-Jul-1965.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 324 (Jacksonville).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 11-Jul-1965

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

3 area codes have been carved out of this code's original territory through geographic splits. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 352 (Gainesville), area code 386 (Deltona), area code 850 (Tallahassee).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,912,633
Population Density
434 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$71,277
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
12.1%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
29.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

FL

Major Cities

  • Jacksonville
  • Fruit Cove
  • Lakeside
  • Fleming Island
  • Nocatee
  • Jacksonville Beach
  • Palm Valley
  • Yulee
  • St. Augustine
  • Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace
  • Asbury Lake
  • Atlantic Beach
  • Fernandina Beach
  • Middleburg
  • Green Cove Springs
  • St. Augustine Shores
  • Orange Park
  • Macclenny
  • Neptune Beach
  • St. Augustine Beach
  • Starke
  • St. Augustine South
  • Nassau Village-Ratliff
  • Sawgrass

and 14 more cities

Area Code 904 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 904 is approximately 1,912,633. The population density is 434 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $71,277, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 35.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 12.1%, which is near the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 904 was established in 1965 as a geographic area code. Over time, area codes area code 352 and area code 386 were split from 904. It shares its territory with area code area code 324.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 904).

CountyPopulationShare
Duval, FL1,102,91157.7%
St. Johns, FL338,68017.7%
Clay, FL234,65412.3%
Nassau, FL103,6025.4%
Putnam, FL39,3422.1%
Baker, FL37,0921.9%
Bradford, FL25,5231.3%
Flagler, FL21,3681.1%
Union, FL7,0670.4%
Alachua, FL2,3940.1%

Area Code 904 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

904324352386850448
6
Total Codes
3
Splits
2
Overlays
2
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
324FLoverlay26-Feb-2024904
352FLsplit03-Dec-1995904
386FLsplit15-Feb-2001904
448FLoverlay22-Jun-2021850
850FLsplit23-Jun-1997904

Area code 904 was originally assigned in 11-Jul-1965 to serve FL. Over the years, it has generated 5 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in FL with moderate to high population density, centered on Jacksonville and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 904.

Other Area Codes in Florida

Area codes that also serve Florida, linked for easy comparison.