Area Code 863

Florida

Area code 863 serves Florida, primarily Lakeland, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 941.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 941 (Plantation).

In service since: 20-Sep-1999

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,536,399
Population Density
134 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$65,978
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
15.0%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
24.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
38.2%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

FL

Major Cities

  • Lakeland
  • Poinciana
  • Four Corners
  • Winter Haven
  • Bartow
  • Auburndale
  • Lake Wales
  • Medulla
  • Lakeland Highlands
  • Davenport
  • Sebring
  • Fuller Heights
  • Cypress Gardens
  • Avon Park
  • Arcadia
  • Loughman
  • Willow Oak
  • Clewiston
  • Southeast Arcadia
  • Inwood
  • Port LaBelle
  • Lake Alfred
  • Kathleen
  • Dundee

and 43 more cities

Area Code 863 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 863 was created from a split of area code 941. It was introduced in 1999 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 863 is approximately 1,536,399. The population density is 134 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $65,978, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 15.0%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 863).

CountyPopulationShare
Polk, FL804,31452.4%
Osceola, FL131,2728.5%
Highlands, FL129,3278.4%
Hendry, FL78,3975.1%
Hillsborough, FL78,3515.1%
Glades, FL53,7773.5%
Okeechobee, FL43,1792.8%
DeSoto, FL35,1072.3%
Pasco, FL31,2342.0%
Sarasota, FL29,0651.9%
Lee, FL27,2871.8%
Hardee, FL25,6801.7%
Martin, FL23,9941.6%
Palm Beach, FL21,1191.4%
St. Lucie, FL19,1851.2%
Charlotte, FL5,1110.3%

Area Code 863 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

813656727941239863
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 863 was originally assigned in 20-Sep-1999 to serve FL.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in FL with moderate to high population density, centered on Lakeland and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 863.

Other Area Codes in Florida

Area codes that also serve Florida, linked for easy comparison.