Area Code 324

Florida

Area code 324 serves Florida, primarily Jacksonville, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 904.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 904 (Jacksonville).

In service since: 26-Feb-2024

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,912,633
Population Density
434 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$71,277
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
12.1%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
29.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

FL

Major Cities

  • Jacksonville
  • Fruit Cove
  • Lakeside
  • Fleming Island
  • Nocatee
  • Jacksonville Beach
  • Palm Valley
  • Yulee
  • St. Augustine
  • Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace
  • Asbury Lake
  • Atlantic Beach
  • Fernandina Beach
  • Middleburg
  • Green Cove Springs
  • St. Augustine Shores
  • Orange Park
  • Macclenny
  • Neptune Beach
  • St. Augustine Beach
  • Starke
  • St. Augustine South
  • Nassau Village-Ratliff
  • Sawgrass

and 14 more cities

Area Code 324 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 324

Area code 324 was activated on February 26, 2024, as an all-services distributed overlay on area code 904, marking the first overlay ever applied to Jacksonville's numbering plan area. The Florida Public Service Commission approved the overlay on June 3, 2022, via Order PSC-2022-0197-CO-TP, with a projected useful life of 29 years and combined inventory lasting until Q2 2055. Source: Florida PSC

Key milestones:

  • 1947: Entire state of Florida assigned area code 305 as the original NPA Source: NANPA
  • 1965: Area code 904 created from split of 305, covering northern Florida including Jacksonville Source: NANPA
  • 1995: Area code 352 split from 904 for central Florida; a proposed three-way split that would have made Jacksonville area code 234 was scrapped after public outcry Source: NANPA
  • 1997: Area code 850 split from 904 for the Florida Panhandle Source: NANPA
  • 2001: Area code 386 split from 904 as a noncontiguous NPA for Daytona Beach Source: NANPA
  • 2022: Florida PSC approved all-services distributed overlay; NANPA assigned area code 324 Source: Florida PSC Docket 20220036-TP
  • 2024: Area code 324 goes into service on February 26 Source: AreaCodeLocations

The 904 NPA underwent four splits over 36 years before receiving overlay relief, reflecting Florida's sustained population growth in the Jacksonville metropolitan area.

Regulatory History

Area code 324 was authorized through Florida PSC Docket 20220036-TP, in which NANPA petitioned for relief of the exhausted 904 NPA. The PSC approved an all-services distributed overlay on June 3, 2022, via Order PSC-2022-0197-CO-TP, selecting Alternative #1 with a projected 29-year life. Source: Florida PSC Docket 20220036-TP

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
2022NANPA Petition20220036-TPNANPA filed petition for 904 NPA relief, evaluating six relief alternatives Source: Florida PSC
2022PSC ApprovalPSC-2022-0197-CO-TPApproved all-services distributed overlay; Alternative #1 selected with 29-year projected life Source: Florida PSC
2022NANPA AssignmentPL TBDArea code 324 assigned to Jacksonville overlay complex Source: NANPA
2023Permissive DialingN/A7/10-digit dialing begins in 904 area Source: Florida PSC
2024Mandatory DialingN/A10-digit dialing required for all local calls Source: Florida PSC
2024In-ServiceN/AArea code 324 goes live; new numbers assigned from 324 Source: AreaCodeLocations

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 324).

CountyPopulationShare
Duval, FL1,102,91157.7%
St. Johns, FL338,68017.7%
Clay, FL234,65412.3%
Nassau, FL103,6025.4%
Putnam, FL39,3422.1%
Baker, FL37,0921.9%
Bradford, FL25,5231.3%
Flagler, FL21,3681.1%
Union, FL7,0670.4%
Alachua, FL2,3940.1%

Area Code 324 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

904324352386850448
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 324 was originally assigned in 26-Feb-2024 to serve FL.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across FL, including Jacksonville and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 324.

Other Area Codes in Florida

Area codes that also serve Florida, linked for easy comparison.