Area Code 850

Florida

Area code 850 serves Florida, primarily Tallahassee, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It has served the region since 23-Jun-1997.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 448 (Tallahassee).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 23-Jun-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Demographic Data Unavailable for Area Code 850

County-level demographic data is not available for this area code because NPA boundary polygons are not publicly distributed by NANPA. We use geographic boundary data from the Colorado Open Data Portal to map area codes to counties, which currently covers 194 of 376 geographic area codes.

Demographic statistics (population, income, education, poverty) require county-level aggregations from Census ACS data. Without a county mapping, these aggregations cannot be computed. We are actively seeking additional data sources to improve coverage.

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates where county boundary data is available.See Sources for details.

Time Zones

  • Central Time (CT)
  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 
Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

This area code spans multiple time zones.

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

FL

Major Cities

  • Tallahassee
  • Pensacola
  • Navarre
  • Panama City
  • Ferry Pass
  • Crestview
  • Wright
  • Pace
  • Bellview
  • Brent
  • Ensley
  • Fort Walton Beach
  • West Pensacola
  • Bradfordville
  • Lynn Haven
  • Panama City Beach
  • Upper Grand Lagoon
  • Myrtle Grove
  • Niceville
  • Warrington
  • East Milton
  • Destin
  • Gonzalez
  • Callaway

and 117 more cities

Area Code 850 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

Detailed demographic and economic data is not yet available for area code 850.

History

Area code 850 was established in 1997 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 448.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 850).

CountyPopulationShare
Escambia, FL329,79418.1%
Leon, FL295,33516.2%
Okaloosa, FL217,33911.9%
Bay, FL210,74411.6%
Santa Rosa, FL205,53311.3%
Walton, FL172,8079.5%
Jackson, FL72,8394.0%
Washington, FL54,9693.0%
Gadsden, FL43,6422.4%
Calhoun, FL35,6772.0%
Wakulla, FL35,1731.9%
Holmes, FL29,8091.6%
Franklin, FL29,1551.6%
Taylor, FL25,5971.4%
Madison, FL20,5001.1%
Jefferson, FL19,1011.0%
Gulf, FL15,2440.8%
Liberty, FL7,6500.4%

Area Code 850 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

904324352386850448
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
448FLoverlay22-Jun-2021850

Area code 850 was originally assigned in 23-Jun-1997 to serve FL. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across FL, including Tallahassee and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 850.

Other Area Codes in Florida

Area codes that also serve Florida, linked for easy comparison.