Area Code 706

Georgia

Area code 706 serves Georgia, primarily Columbus, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 03-May-1992.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 762 (Columbus).

With prefix utilization already at 97.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 03-May-1992

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
4,103,513
Population Density
115 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$66,176
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
14.2%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
27.0%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
35.4%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

GA

Major Cities

  • Columbus
  • Rome
  • Evans
  • Dalton
  • Martinez
  • LaGrange
  • Calhoun
  • Grovetown
  • Jefferson
  • Braselton
  • Fort Oglethorpe
  • Thomaston
  • Cusseta-Chattahoochee County
  • Toccoa
  • Commerce
  • Dahlonega
  • LaFayette
  • Thomson
  • Eatonton
  • Waynesboro
  • Fairview
  • Social Circle
  • Chatsworth
  • Cornelia

and 169 more cities

Area Code 706 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 706 is approximately 4,103,513. The population density is 115 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $66,176, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 27.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 14.2%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 706 was established in 1992 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 762.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 706).

CountyPopulationShare
Richmond, GA297,9277.3%
Columbia, GA230,5215.6%
Muscogee, GA222,2045.4%
Walker, GA171,4284.2%
Whitfield, GA157,2983.8%
Jackson, GA154,2073.8%
Clarke, GA146,3173.6%
Floyd, GA141,0003.4%
Catoosa, GA123,3133.0%
Oconee, GA119,3162.9%
Dawson, GA98,0382.4%
Hall, GA97,4382.4%
Murray, GA96,1742.3%
Madison, GA87,7442.1%
Troup, GA87,5572.1%
Lumpkin, GA85,7062.1%
Banks, GA77,9251.9%
Franklin, GA76,1701.9%
Habersham, GA74,6121.8%
Pickens, GA74,4931.8%
Chattooga, GA71,6561.7%
White, GA69,8831.7%
Burke, GA64,0981.6%
Gordon, GA61,5741.5%
Hart, GA60,8321.5%
Harris, GA60,7411.5%
Cherokee, GA59,9291.5%
Greene, GA56,4321.4%
Fannin, GA51,4231.3%
Heard, GA50,3941.2%
Gilmer, GA48,3601.2%
Barrow, GA43,1471.1%
Gwinnett, GA43,1471.1%
Cherokee, AL41,9981.0%
Stephens, GA40,4761.0%
Bartow, GA39,0701.0%
McDuffie, GA38,6250.9%
Putnam, GA37,6120.9%
Oglethorpe, GA34,8840.9%
Union, GA34,5800.8%
Forsyth, GA33,1910.8%
Upson, GA32,0940.8%
Warren, GA31,0130.8%
Rabun, GA30,5630.7%
Meriwether, GA29,9710.7%
Elbert, GA29,3060.7%
Hamilton, TN29,2360.7%
Morgan, GA25,9500.6%
Dade, GA21,0940.5%
Towns, GA20,4630.5%
Wilkes, GA19,2130.5%
Chattahoochee, GA17,8520.4%
Polk, GA14,7140.4%
Talbot, GA14,3130.3%
Walton, GA13,3980.3%
Jefferson, GA11,6660.3%
Jasper, GA11,2500.3%
Hancock, GA11,1630.3%
Lincoln, GA10,0780.2%
Newton, GA9,8590.2%
Washington, GA9,5450.2%
Glascock, GA9,0610.2%
Coweta, GA9,0220.2%
Baldwin, GA8,6790.2%
Taliaferro, GA7,5870.2%
Pike, GA6,2610.2%
Lamar, GA5,0270.1%
Stewart, GA1,9600.0%
Monroe, GA1,2170.0%
Taylor, GA5180.0%

Area Code 706 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

404706770762
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
762GAoverlay16-May-2006706

Area code 706 was originally assigned in 03-May-1992 to serve GA. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in GA with moderate to high population density, centered on Columbus and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 706.

Other Area Codes in Georgia

Area codes that also serve Georgia, linked for easy comparison.