Area Code 729

Tennessee

Area code 729 serves Tennessee, primarily Chattanooga, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 423.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 423 (Chattanooga).

In service since: 05-Sep-2025

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,359,591
Population Density
116 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$58,807
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
15.7%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
23.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
39.7%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zones

  • Central Time (CT)
  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 
Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

This area code spans multiple time zones.

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

TN

Major Cities

  • Chattanooga
  • Kingsport
  • Cleveland
  • Morristown
  • Bristol
  • East Ridge
  • Greeneville
  • Elizabethton
  • Athens
  • Soddy-Daisy
  • Red Bank
  • Middle Valley
  • Collegedale
  • Signal Mountain
  • Bloomingdale
  • Harrison
  • South Cleveland
  • La Follette
  • Dayton
  • Church Hill
  • Newport
  • Sweetwater
  • Jonesborough
  • Erwin

and 106 more cities

Area Code 729 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 729 is approximately 2,359,591. The population density is 116 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $58,807, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 23.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 15.7%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 729 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 423. It was introduced in 2025 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 423.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 729).

CountyPopulationShare
Hamilton, TN418,15117.7%
Sullivan, TN217,8919.2%
Washington, TN192,2828.1%
Hawkins, TN126,2415.4%
Carter, TN124,2815.3%
Bradley, TN120,8855.1%
McMinn, TN98,6174.2%
Unicoi, TN94,6814.0%
Bledsoe, TN90,3923.8%
Greene, TN84,3663.6%
Sequatchie, TN71,2803.0%
Marion, TN68,9472.9%
Cocke, TN67,2022.8%
Hamblen, TN66,0802.8%
Monroe, TN55,7712.4%
Polk, TN55,2662.3%
Campbell, TN47,1802.0%
Rhea, TN40,1791.7%
Jefferson, TN39,5921.7%
Claiborne, TN38,9061.6%
Scott, TN25,7241.1%
Van Buren, TN24,1601.0%
Meigs, TN23,8011.0%
Loudon, TN22,7601.0%
Roane, TN20,5740.9%
Johnson, TN19,2420.8%
Morgan, TN19,0650.8%
Hancock, TN18,3240.8%
Scott, VA14,4910.6%
Cumberland, TN13,0120.6%
Union, TN12,4490.5%
Sevier, TN7,4300.3%
Franklin, TN6,6040.3%
Lee, VA6,1600.3%
Grainger, TN4,1560.2%
Fentress, TN2,3130.1%
Anderson, TN1,1360.0%

Area Code 729 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

615423629931729865
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 729 was originally assigned in 05-Sep-2025 to serve TN.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across TN, including Chattanooga and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 729.

Other Area Codes in Tennessee

Area codes that also serve Tennessee, linked for easy comparison.