Area Code 828

North Carolina

Area code 828 serves North Carolina, primarily Asheville, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 704.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 704 (Charlotte).

In service since: 22-Mar-1998

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,250,536
Population Density
126 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$58,709
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
14.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
29.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
32.9%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), area code 828 is currently relief planning in progress.

Planning letters: PL-114, PL-105

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NC

Major Cities

  • Asheville
  • Hickory
  • Boone
  • Lenoir
  • Morganton
  • Hendersonville
  • Newton
  • Waynesville
  • St. Stephens
  • Lake Norman of Catawba
  • Conover
  • Black Mountain
  • Fletcher
  • Woodfin
  • Brevard
  • Etowah
  • Marion
  • Cullowhee
  • Mills River
  • East Flat Rock
  • Swannanoa
  • Sawmills
  • Long View
  • Granite Falls

and 104 more cities

Area Code 828 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 828 is approximately 2,250,536. The population density is 126 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $58,709, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 29.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 14.1%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 828 was created from a split of area code 704. It was introduced in 1998 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 828).

CountyPopulationShare
Buncombe, NC339,14015.1%
Burke, NC224,05810.0%
Caldwell, NC191,3298.5%
Catawba, NC180,8488.0%
Henderson, NC161,8867.2%
McDowell, NC134,3486.0%
Rutherford, NC116,5725.2%
Watauga, NC106,6894.7%
Alexander, NC104,4854.6%
Polk, NC84,0343.7%
Haywood, NC64,8482.9%
Madison, NC63,1712.8%
Clay, NC60,8062.7%
Jackson, NC57,6432.6%
Transylvania, NC57,1042.5%
Wilkes, NC48,4772.2%
Macon, NC46,2432.1%
Yancey, NC45,4912.0%
Avery, NC35,6191.6%
Cherokee, NC29,6181.3%
Swain, NC29,4731.3%
Lincoln, NC19,4210.9%
Mitchell, NC19,0670.8%
Cleveland, NC14,6150.6%
Graham, NC8,1630.4%
Iredell, NC5,1290.2%
Ashe, NC2,2590.1%

Area Code 828 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

704828980
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 828 was originally assigned in 22-Mar-1998 to serve NC.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in NC with moderate to high population density, centered on Asheville and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 828.

Other Area Codes in North Carolina

Area codes that also serve North Carolina, linked for easy comparison.