Area Code 919

North Carolina

Area code 919 serves North Carolina, primarily Raleigh, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1954.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 984 (Raleigh).

With prefix utilization already at 97.6%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1954

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

2 area codes have been carved out of this code's original territory through geographic splits. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 252 (Greenville), area code 910 (Fayetteville).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
4,369,282
Population Density
283 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$86,080
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
11.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
44.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
24.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NC

Major Cities

  • Raleigh
  • Durham
  • Cary
  • Apex
  • Chapel Hill
  • Wake Forest
  • Holly Springs
  • Fuquay-Varina
  • Goldsboro
  • Garner
  • Sanford
  • Morrisville
  • Clayton
  • Carrboro
  • Knightdale
  • Mebane
  • Smithfield
  • Wendell
  • Spout Springs
  • Rolesville
  • Hillsborough
  • Oxford
  • Butner
  • Zebulon

and 47 more cities

Area Code 919 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 919 was established in 1954 as a geographic area code. Over time, area code area code 252 was split from 919. It shares its territory with area code area code 984.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 919 is approximately 4,369,282. The population density is 283 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $86,080, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 44.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 11.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 919).

CountyPopulationShare
Wake, NC1,451,92233.2%
Johnston, NC484,12111.1%
Durham, NC479,75811.0%
Chatham, NC408,8859.4%
Orange, NC314,6657.2%
Harnett, NC274,7066.3%
Franklin, NC178,2024.1%
Granville, NC169,3423.9%
Wayne, NC144,7333.3%
Lee, NC109,8172.5%
Moore, NC67,4541.5%
Alamance, NC56,6651.3%
Greene, NC44,7411.0%
Caswell, NC36,3960.8%
Nash, NC31,9670.7%
Person, NC25,8320.6%
Vance, NC25,6410.6%
Randolph, NC18,8040.4%
Duplin, NC17,1900.4%
Sampson, NC15,0080.3%
Wilson, NC13,4330.3%

Area Code 919 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

919252910984336472743
7
Total Codes
3
Splits
3
Overlays
3
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
252NCsplit22-Mar-1998919
336NCsplit15-Dec-1997910
472NCoverlay07-Oct-2022910
743NCoverlay23-May-2016336
910NCsplit14-Nov-1993919
984NCoverlay30-Apr-2012919

Area code 919 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1954 to serve NC. Over the years, it has generated 6 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in NC with moderate to high population density, centered on Raleigh and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 919.

Other Area Codes in North Carolina

Area codes that also serve North Carolina, linked for easy comparison.