Area Code 984

North Carolina

Area code 984 serves North Carolina, primarily Raleigh, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 919.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 919 (Raleigh).

In service since: 30-Apr-2012

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
4,369,282
Population Density
283 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$86,080
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
11.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
44.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
24.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NC

Major Cities

  • Raleigh
  • Durham
  • Cary
  • Apex
  • Chapel Hill
  • Wake Forest
  • Holly Springs
  • Fuquay-Varina
  • Goldsboro
  • Garner
  • Sanford
  • Morrisville
  • Clayton
  • Carrboro
  • Knightdale
  • Mebane
  • Smithfield
  • Wendell
  • Spout Springs
  • Rolesville
  • Hillsborough
  • Oxford
  • Butner
  • Zebulon

and 47 more cities

Area Code 984 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 984 is approximately 4,369,282. The population density is 283 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $86,080, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 44.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 11.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 984 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 919. It was introduced in 2012 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 919.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 984).

CountyPopulationShare
Wake, NC1,451,92233.2%
Johnston, NC484,12111.1%
Durham, NC479,75811.0%
Chatham, NC408,8859.4%
Orange, NC314,6657.2%
Harnett, NC274,7066.3%
Franklin, NC178,2024.1%
Granville, NC169,3423.9%
Wayne, NC144,7333.3%
Lee, NC109,8172.5%
Moore, NC67,4541.5%
Alamance, NC56,6651.3%
Greene, NC44,7411.0%
Caswell, NC36,3960.8%
Nash, NC31,9670.7%
Person, NC25,8320.6%
Vance, NC25,6410.6%
Randolph, NC18,8040.4%
Duplin, NC17,1900.4%
Sampson, NC15,0080.3%
Wilson, NC13,4330.3%

Area Code 984 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

919252910984336472743
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 984 was originally assigned in 30-Apr-2012 to serve NC.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across NC, including Raleigh and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 984.

Other Area Codes in North Carolina

Area codes that also serve North Carolina, linked for easy comparison.