Area Code 732

New Jersey

Area code 732 serves New Jersey, primarily Toms River, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jun-1997.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 848 (Toms River).

With prefix utilization already at 97.4%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jun-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,287,580
Population Density
1,564 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$111,549
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
8.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.9%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
45.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
28.2%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NJ

Major Cities

  • Toms River
  • Lakewood
  • New Brunswick
  • Perth Amboy
  • Sayreville
  • Long Branch
  • Rahway
  • Old Bridge
  • Carteret
  • South Plainfield
  • Somerset
  • North Plainfield
  • Woodbridge
  • Tinton Falls
  • Point Pleasant
  • Iselin
  • Colonia
  • Avenel
  • South River
  • Asbury Park
  • Metuchen
  • Highland Park
  • Fairview
  • Middlesex

and 128 more cities

Area Code 732 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 732 is approximately 2,287,580. The population density is 1,564 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $111,549, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 45.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 8.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 732 was established in 1997 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 848.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 732).

CountyPopulationShare
Middlesex, NJ896,63839.2%
Monmouth, NJ683,64129.9%
Ocean, NJ511,41422.4%
Somerset, NJ102,2624.5%
Union, NJ59,3352.6%
Burlington, NJ34,2901.5%

Area Code 732 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

201551609908973640856732862848
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
848NJoverlay29-Dec-2001732

Area code 732 was originally assigned in 01-Jun-1997 to serve NJ. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

High-density metropolitan area

This area code serves a major metropolitan region with high population density in NJ. The primary city is Toms River.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 732.

Other Area Codes in New Jersey

Area codes that also serve New Jersey, linked for easy comparison.