Area Code 908

New Jersey

Area code 908 serves New Jersey, primarily Elizabeth, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 201.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 201 (Jersey City).

Its original territory was later further divided: area code 732 (Toms River).

In service since: 01-Nov-1990

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,315,270
Population Density
866 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$111,549
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
7.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
47.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
27.7%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

NJ

Major Cities

  • Elizabeth
  • Union City
  • Plainfield
  • Linden
  • Westfield
  • South Plainfield
  • North Plainfield
  • Summit
  • Roselle
  • Hillsborough
  • Phillipsburg
  • Bradley Gardens
  • Roselle Park
  • New Providence
  • Somerville
  • Martinsville
  • Manville
  • The Hills
  • Blackwells Mills
  • Hackettstown
  • Kenilworth
  • Raritan
  • Basking Ridge
  • Bernardsville

and 94 more cities

Area Code 908 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 908 was created from a split of area code 201. It was introduced in 1990 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 908 is approximately 1,315,270. The population density is 866 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $111,549, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 47.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 7.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 908).

CountyPopulationShare
Union, NJ510,82438.8%
Somerset, NJ291,77422.2%
Hunterdon, NJ166,11812.6%
Warren, NJ136,92310.4%
Morris, NJ105,0168.0%
Middlesex, NJ86,3086.6%
Sussex, NJ18,3071.4%

Area Code 908 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

201551609908973640856732862848
3
Total Codes
1
Splits
1
Overlays
2
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
732NJsplit01-Jun-1997908
848NJoverlay29-Dec-2001732

Area code 908 was originally assigned in 01-Nov-1990 to serve NJ. Over the years, it has generated 2 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in NJ with moderate to high population density, centered on Elizabeth and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 908.

Other Area Codes in New Jersey

Area codes that also serve New Jersey, linked for easy comparison.