Area Code 765

Indiana

Area code 765 serves Indiana, primarily Lafayette, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 317.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 317 (Indianapolis).

In service since: 01-Feb-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,337,984
Population Density
86 people/sq mi
near U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$64,027
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
13.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
23.4%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
40.8%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

IN

Major Cities

  • Lafayette
  • Muncie
  • Kokomo
  • Anderson
  • West Lafayette
  • Richmond
  • Zionsville
  • Marion
  • Lebanon
  • New Castle
  • Crawfordsville
  • Frankfort
  • Connersville
  • Martinsville
  • Yorktown
  • Peru
  • Greencastle
  • Elwood
  • Rushville
  • Tipton
  • Alexandria
  • Pendleton
  • Winchester
  • Clinton

and 261 more cities

Area Code 765 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 765 is approximately 2,337,984. The population density is 86 people per square mile, which is near the national average of 95. The median household income is $64,027, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 23.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 13.3%, which is near the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 765 was created from a split of area code 317. It was introduced in 1997 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 765).

CountyPopulationShare
Tippecanoe, IN207,1058.9%
Delaware, IN166,7887.1%
Madison, IN138,4755.9%
Warren, IN98,1154.2%
Wayne, IN97,3634.2%
Howard, IN96,4904.1%
Henry, IN91,3653.9%
Grant, IN90,3283.9%
Carroll, IN86,4423.7%
White, IN86,4373.7%
Clinton, IN83,1343.6%
Union, IN74,8363.2%
Miami, IN73,0693.1%
Tipton, IN71,3763.1%
Cass, IN62,7972.7%
Boone, IN62,4532.7%
Franklin, IN55,6732.4%
Putnam, IN55,0612.4%
Fountain, IN48,8532.1%
Montgomery, IN45,7402.0%
Morgan, IN42,6431.8%
Blackford, IN41,0731.8%
Parke, IN40,5011.7%
Fayette, IN40,2341.7%
Randolph, IN35,1151.5%
Hendricks, IN34,4411.5%
Johnson, IN32,3391.4%
Monroe, IN32,3391.4%
Wabash, IN30,7701.3%
Rush, IN28,4331.2%
Hancock, IN27,5491.2%
Wells, IN24,0491.0%
Huntington, IN22,3951.0%
Vermillion, IN20,2720.9%
Jay, IN16,1180.7%
Decatur, IN13,6550.6%
Vigo, IN12,6390.5%
Dearborn, IN10,8910.5%
Owen, IN10,2620.4%
Benton, IN10,0350.4%
Shelby, IN8,6830.4%
Clay, IN5,8060.2%
Hamilton, IN4,2710.2%
Bartholomew, IN1,5710.1%

Area Code 765 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

317463765
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 765 was originally assigned in 01-Feb-1997 to serve IN.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across IN, with Lafayette as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 765.

Other Area Codes in Indiana

Area codes that also serve Indiana, linked for easy comparison.