Area Code 283

Ohio

Area code 283 serves Ohio, primarily Cincinnati, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 513.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 513 (Cincinnati).

In service since: 28-Apr-2023

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,217,813
Population Density
732 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$70,816
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
11.9%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
38.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
30.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

OH

Major Cities

  • Cincinnati
  • Hamilton
  • Middletown
  • Fairfield
  • Mason
  • Oxford
  • Lebanon
  • Forest Park
  • Norwood
  • White Oak
  • Monroe
  • Sharonville
  • Bridgetown
  • Harrison
  • Blue Ash
  • Trenton
  • Loveland
  • Amelia
  • Monfort Heights
  • Dent
  • Finneytown
  • Mack
  • Forestville
  • Springdale

and 120 more cities

Area Code 283 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 283

Area code 283 was originally reserved in 2000 to overlay the 513 area code in southwestern Ohio, but its implementation was suspended in 2001 due to the dot-com economic downturn. It sat dormant for over 20 years before the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (PUCO) reactivated it in December 2021, and it finally went into service on April 28, 2023. The 23-year gap between reservation and activation is one of the longest deferrals in North American numbering plan history. Source: NANPA

Key milestones:

  • 1947: Area code 513 assigned to southwestern Ohio (Cincinnati and Dayton) as one of the original 77 US NANP codes Source: NANPA
  • 1996: Area code 937 split from 513, taking Dayton and Springfield; 513 was reduced to the Cincinnati metro area Source: NANPA
  • 2000: NANPA reserved area code 283 as an overlay code for NPA 513
  • Jan 15, 2001: Permissive dialing for 283 began in the 513 area Source: NANPA Planning Letters
  • 2001: Implementation suspended. The dot-com economic downturn reduced phone line demand, and defunct competitive local exchange carriers (CLECs) returned large blocks of unused numbers to NANPA, giving 513 renewed capacity Source: NANPA Planning Letters
  • 2004: NANPA formally suspended the 513/283 overlay. Demand projections showed no need for the overlay until at least 2023 Source: NANPA Planning Letters
  • Oct 24, 2021: Mandatory 10-digit dialing implemented in 513 and 859 area codes, required for the FCC's nationwide 988 Suicide Prevention Lifeline rollout Source: WOSU
  • Dec 15, 2021: PUCO approved all-services overlay complex for 513 with new area code 283 under Case No. 21-1029-TP-NAG, making Greater Cincinnati the sixth overlay region in Ohio Source: Yahoo Finance / Journal-News
  • Feb 11, 2022: NANPA published Planning Letter 579 formally assigning NPA 283 to overlay NPA 513 Source: NANPA Planning Letters
  • Apr 28, 2023: Area code 283 went into service; carriers began assigning 283 numbers to new subscribers in the 513 overlay region Source: WOSU

The 23-year span from the original 2001 permissive dialing start to the 2023 activation represents an unusual delay in NANP administration. Most overlay codes activate within two to three years of reservation. The 513/283 overlay was suspended and reactivated due to shifting telecommunications economics across three decades.

Regulatory History

Area code 283 has undergone four significant regulatory events over a span of more than 20 years. The overlay was first reserved in 2001, suspended, and then reactivated through state and federal coordination between NANPA and the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio. Source: NANPA Planning Letters

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
2001-02-27NANPAOriginal reservation of NPA 283 as overlay for NPA 513 (PL ~264)Permissive dialing began Jan 15, 2001; suspended weeks later due to dot-com economic downturn Source: NANPA Planning Letters
2004NANPAFormal suspension of the 513/283 NPA overlayOverlay placed on hold; demand projections showed no need until at least 2023 Source: NANPA Planning Letters
2021-12-15Public Utilities Commission of Ohio PUCOApproval of all-services overlay complex for NPA 513 with new NPA 283 (Case No. 21-1029-TP-NAG)Overlay reactivated; 6th overlay region in Ohio; carriers authorized to assign 283 numbers after 513 exhaustion Source: PUCO
2022-02-11NANPAFormal assignment of NPA 283 to overlay NPA 513 (PL-579)NPA 283 officially reserved and scheduled for activation Source: NANPA Planning Letters

The regulatory arc of area code 283 spans from its original 2001 NANPA reservation through a formal suspension in 2004, reactivation by PUCO in December 2021, and NANPA's formal reassignment via Planning Letter 579 in February 2022. Area code 283 went into service on April 28, 2023. Source: WOSU

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 283).

CountyPopulationShare
Hamilton, OH1,038,74646.8%
Butler, OH420,93219.0%
Warren, OH369,72116.7%
Clermont, OH277,20312.5%
Preble, OH28,8831.3%
Montgomery, OH28,2171.3%
Brown, OH27,1101.2%
Clinton, OH11,6060.5%
Greene, OH11,6060.5%
Highland, OH3,7890.2%

Area Code 283 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

513283937326
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 283 was originally assigned in 28-Apr-2023 to serve OH.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in OH with moderate to high population density, centered on Cincinnati and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 283.

Other Area Codes in Ohio

Area codes that also serve Ohio, linked for easy comparison.