Area Code 440

Ohio

Area code 440 serves Ohio, primarily Parma, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 16-Aug-1997.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 436 (Parma).

With prefix utilization already at 94.8%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 16-Aug-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,591,224
Population Density
497 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$73,347
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
12.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
32.4%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
33.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

OH

Major Cities

  • Parma
  • Lorain
  • Elyria
  • Mentor
  • Strongsville
  • North Ridgeville
  • Westlake
  • North Olmsted
  • North Royalton
  • Avon Lake
  • Avon
  • Solon
  • Willoughby
  • Rocky River
  • Parma Heights
  • Painesville
  • Mayfield Heights
  • Broadview Heights
  • Brook Park
  • Berea
  • Ashtabula
  • Eastlake
  • Fairview Park
  • Middleburg Heights

and 73 more cities

Area Code 440 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 440

On August 16, 1997, the North American Numbering Plan Administrator split area code 216 to create area code 440, assigning the suburban ring around Cleveland while 216 retained the city core. Source: NANPA

Key milestones:

  • August 16, 1997: Area code 440 went into service as a split of area code 216, one of the original 77 US NANP area codes assigned in 1997. The new code covered Lake, Geauga, Ashtabula, and Lorain counties, along with portions of Erie, Huron, Trumbull, and Cuyahoga counties. Source: NANPA
  • October 24, 2021: Mandatory 10-digit dialing took effect for area codes where 988 appeared as a possible prefix. NANPA Planning Letter PL-556 mandated the transition, reducing the total prefix combinations available in the 440 region. Source: Ohio Consumer Counsel
  • December 14, 2022: PUCO approved Case No. 22-631-TP-COI, opening a proceeding to address projected exhaustion of 440 prefixes. NANPA confirmed the overlay was needed within 24 months. Source: PUCO
  • February 16, 2023: NANPA issued Planning Letter PL-610, assigning area code 436 as an overlay of 440. The test routing number was set to 436-436-1436 for carrier verification. Source: NANPA
  • March 1, 2024: Area code 436 went into service as an overlay. Existing 440 subscribers retained their numbers, and new subscribers began receiving 436 numbers. Source: PUCO.

The transition from a single area code to an overlay model allowed northeastern Ohio to accommodate continued population growth and device proliferation without requiring existing subscribers to change their numbers.

Regulatory History

Area code 440 has undergone five significant regulatory events over its 29-year history. The Public Utilities Commission of Ohio manages area code administration for the state, with NANPA handling the technical implementation of splits and overlays. Source: PUCO

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
1997Split from 216NANPA OrderNANPA split 216 into 216, 330, and 440 to relieve prefix exhaustion; 440 assigned to Cleveland suburban ring covering eight counties. Source: NANPA
202010-digit dialing mandatePL-556PL-556 required 10-digit dialing in areas where 988 conflicts with existing prefixes; deadline October 24, 2021. Source: Ohio Consumer Counsel
2022Overlay proceeding openedPUCO 22-631-TP-COICase No. 22-631-TP-COI opened; NANPA projected 440 exhaustion within 24 months. Source: PUCO
Feb 2023Overlay code assignedPL-610PL-610 assigned 436 as overlay; test number 436-436-1436 configured for carrier testing. Source: NANPA
Mar 2024436 overlay activatedPUCO Order436 activated; existing 440 subscribers retained numbers; new assignments use 436 selectively. Source: PUCO

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 440).

CountyPopulationShare
Cuyahoga, OH527,80033.2%
Lorain, OH328,16520.6%
Lake, OH272,65017.1%
Geauga, OH225,86714.2%
Ashtabula, OH137,1188.6%
Medina, OH31,3832.0%
Trumbull, OH23,9121.5%
Erie, OH23,1241.5%
Summit, OH13,9540.9%
Huron, OH7,2510.5%

Area Code 440 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

216330440234436
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
436OHoverlay01-Mar-2024440

Area code 440 was originally assigned in 16-Aug-1997 to serve OH. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in OH with moderate to high population density, centered on Parma and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 440.

Other Area Codes in Ohio

Area codes that also serve Ohio, linked for easy comparison.