Area Code 248

Michigan

Area code 248 serves Michigan, primarily Livonia, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 10-May-1997.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 947 (Livonia).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 10-May-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,634,744
Population Density
1,007 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$97,760
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
8.8%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.0%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
48.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
21.3%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

MI

Major Cities

  • Livonia
  • Troy
  • Farmington Hills
  • Rochester Hills
  • Southfield
  • Novi
  • Pontiac
  • Royal Oak
  • Oak Park
  • Madison Heights
  • Auburn Hills
  • Birmingham
  • Ferndale
  • Wixom
  • Berkley
  • Hazel Park
  • Rochester
  • South Lyon
  • Farmington
  • Clawson
  • Beverly Hills
  • Walled Lake
  • Milford
  • Huntington Woods

and 19 more cities

Area Code 248 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 248

Area code 248 was created on May 10, 1997, in a split from area code 810, serving Oakland County and portions of Wayne County in southeastern Michigan. It was overlaid by area code 947 on June 8, 2002, after number exhaustion was projected for June 2002. The code traces back to the original 1947 assignment of area code 313, which covered southeastern Michigan. Source: NANPA

Key milestones:

  • 1997: Area code 248 created (May 10, 1997) in a split from area code 810, serving Oakland County and portions of Wayne County including Livonia and Northville.
  • 1999: Jeopardy declared for 248 NPA (May 17, 1999) due to projected NXX code exhaustion, with only 83 available CO codes remaining and a rationing rate of 6 CO codes per month. (MPSC Ex Parte Presentation)
  • 2000: Governor Engler signed Public Act 295 of 2000 (July 17, 2000), granting the Michigan Public Service Commission authority over area code changes in the state.
  • 2001: MPSC approved all-services distributed overlay for 248 NPA via Case No. U-12721 (April 17, 2001), introducing the 947 overlay NPA.
  • 2002: Permissive 10-digit dialing began January 26, 2002. Mandatory 10-digit dialing commenced June 8, 2002, when the 947 overlay was fully implemented. (NANPA)

The 248 NPA went from creation to jeopardy in under two years, reflecting rapid growth in the Detroit metropolitan area's northern suburbs. The overlay model chosen for relief allowed existing 248 subscribers to keep their numbers while new assignments used the 947 NPA.

Regulatory History

Area code 248's regulatory history involves multiple NANPA planning letters, Michigan Public Service Commission cases, and FCC proceedings that governed the 947 overlay implementation from initial proposal through mandatory 10-digit dialing. Source: MPSC Ex Parte Presentation

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
1997Split from 810NANPAArea code 248 created as a split from area code 810.
2000Initial overlay proposalNANPA PL-209Proposed 947 overlay for 248 NPA with planned introduction May 5, 2001. Later suspended by PL-227.
2000Relief suspensionNANPA PL-227Suspended relief in 248, 313, and 734 NPAs due to FCC jurisdiction questions regarding NANPA authority.
2001Overlay approvalMPSC U-12721Approved all-services distributed overlay for 248 NPA, introducing 947 NPA. 2001 Mich. PSC LEXIS 196.
2001Delegated numbering authorityCC Docket 99-200MPSC petition confirmed 248 NPA jeopardy with 83 available CO codes, projected exhaust June 2002. MPSC Filing
2001313/734 overlay (248 excluded)MPSC U-12880Approved 313/734 overlay; explicitly excluded 248 NPA from multiple-area overlay region. MPSC Order
2001Overlay implementation confirmedNANPA PL-283Confirmed 947 overlay implementation following MPSC approval. Permissive 10-digit dialing began January 26, 2002; mandatory June 8, 2002.
2001Pooling rollout schedulingCC Docket 99-200MPSC requested 248/947 NPAs be moved to 2nd Quarter of pooling rollout to allow relief completion before number pooling. MPSC Filing

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 248).

CountyPopulationShare
Oakland, MI1,300,19279.5%
Washtenaw, MI85,6235.2%
Wayne, MI78,7144.8%
Livingston, MI67,5244.1%
Lapeer, MI39,1302.4%
Genesee, MI35,7302.2%
Macomb, MI27,8311.7%

Area Code 248 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

313679734810248586947
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
947MIoverlay07-Sep-2002248

Area code 248 was originally assigned in 10-May-1997 to serve MI. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

High-density metropolitan area

This area code serves a major metropolitan region with high population density in MI. The primary city is Livonia.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 248.

Other Area Codes in Michigan

Area codes that also serve Michigan, linked for easy comparison.