Area Code 614

Ohio

Area code 614 serves Ohio, primarily Columbus, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1947.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 380 (Columbus).

With prefix utilization already at 97.3%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1947

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

One area code has been carved out of this code's original territory through a geographic split. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 740 (Newark).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Demographic Data Unavailable for Area Code 614

County-level demographic data is not available for this area code because NPA boundary polygons are not publicly distributed by NANPA. We use geographic boundary data from the Colorado Open Data Portal to map area codes to counties, which currently covers 194 of 376 geographic area codes.

Demographic statistics (population, income, education, poverty) require county-level aggregations from Census ACS data. Without a county mapping, these aggregations cannot be computed. We are actively seeking additional data sources to improve coverage.

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates where county boundary data is available.See Sources for details.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

OH

Major Cities

  • Columbus
  • Dublin
  • Grove City
  • Reynoldsburg
  • Westerville
  • Hilliard
  • Upper Arlington
  • Gahanna
  • Pickerington
  • Whitehall
  • Worthington
  • Powell
  • Bexley
  • New Albany
  • Canal Winchester
  • Blacklick Estates
  • Grandview Heights
  • Obetz
  • Groveport
  • Lake Darby
  • Huber Ridge
  • West Jefferson
  • Commercial Point
  • Shawnee Hills

and 17 more cities

Area Code 614 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 614 is one of the original area codes established in 1947 when the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) was created. It shares its territory with area code area code 380.

Demographics

Detailed demographic and economic data is not yet available for area code 614.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 614).

CountyPopulationShare
Franklin, OH1,432,33362.6%
Delaware, OH264,23411.5%
Fairfield, OH148,4946.5%
Licking, OH133,0555.8%
Madison, OH131,8685.8%
Union, OH104,0434.5%
Pickaway, OH73,9383.2%

Area Code 614 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

614380740220
4
Total Codes
1
Splits
2
Overlays
2
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
220OHoverlay22-Apr-2015740
380OHoverlay27-Feb-2016614
740OHsplit06-Dec-1997614

Area code 614 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1947 to serve OH. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across OH, including Columbus and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 614.

Other Area Codes in Ohio

Area codes that also serve Ohio, linked for easy comparison.