Area Code 443

Maryland

Area code 443 serves Maryland, primarily Baltimore, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 410.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 667 (Baltimore).

With prefix utilization already at 98.1%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jun-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
4,332,726
Population Density
614 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$91,768
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.8%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.9%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
41.2%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
28.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

MD

Major Cities

  • Baltimore
  • Columbia
  • Ellicott City
  • Glen Burnie
  • Dundalk
  • Severn
  • Bel Air South
  • Towson
  • Odenton
  • Catonsville
  • Annapolis
  • Essex
  • Severna Park
  • Randallstown
  • Owings Mills
  • Pikesville
  • Salisbury
  • Pasadena
  • Milford Mill
  • Middle River
  • Bel Air North
  • Eldersburg
  • Parkville
  • Crofton

and 195 more cities

Area Code 443 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 443

Area code 443 is a Maryland area code that entered service on June 1, 1997, as an all-services overlay of area code 410. The code serves the Baltimore metropolitan area, the state capital Annapolis, and the Chesapeake Bay communities of Maryland's Eastern Shore, including Baltimore, Columbia, Towson, Bel Air, Salisbury, and Westminster. NANPA assigned 443 on June 21, 1996 as a future relief overlay, and the code entered service on the same day as area code 240 — the two codes that introduced overlay numbering to Maryland. Source: NANPA

Key milestones:

  • 1991: On October 6, area code 410 was created by a geographic split of area code 301, one of the original 77 US NANP area codes. The split established a separate numbering plan area for the Baltimore metropolitan region and the Eastern Shore. Source: NANPA
  • 1996: On June 21, NANPA assigned area code 443 as a future all-services overlay of area code 410, providing number-relief capacity for continued growth in Baltimore's suburbs and rising wireless and second-line demand. Source: NANPA
  • 1997: On June 1, area code 443 entered service. New telephone numbers in the 410 territory could now be assigned under either the 410 or the 443 prefix. Source: NANPA
  • 2012: On March 24, area code 667 entered service as a second all-services overlay over the 410/443 territory, completing the 410/443/667 overlay complex. Source: NANPA

Regulatory History

The regulatory history of area code 443 begins with the 1991 split that created area code 410, continues through NANPA's 1996 overlay assignment and the June 1, 1997 in-service date, and extends to the 2012 activation of area code 667 that completed the 410/443/667 overlay complex. Source: NANPA

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
1991410 split from 301Maryland PSC / NANPAArea code 410 was created on October 6, 1991 as a geographic split of area code 301, one of the original 77 US NANP area codes. The split established a separate numbering plan area for the Baltimore metropolitan region and the Eastern Shore. Source: NANPA
1996443 assigned as overlayNANPA assignmentNANPA assigned area code 443 on June 21, 1996 as a future all-services overlay of area code 410, providing number-relief capacity for the Baltimore region's growing wireless and second-line demand. Source: NANPA
1997443 enters serviceNANPA / Maryland PSCArea code 443 entered service on June 1, 1997, the same day as area code 240, making them Maryland's first two overlays. New numbers in the 410 territory could be assigned under either prefix. Source: NANPA
2012667 second overlay activatedNANPA planning lettersArea code 667 entered service on March 24, 2012 as a second all-services overlay over the 410/443 territory, completing the 410/443/667 overlay complex and extending relief capacity across the region. Source: NANPA Planning Letters

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 443).

CountyPopulationShare
Baltimore, MD1,222,63428.2%
Baltimore city, MD998,46123.0%
Anne Arundel, MD638,57014.7%
Howard, MD314,7147.3%
Harford, MD278,2586.4%
Carroll, MD211,3044.9%
Wicomico, MD105,4742.4%
Cecil, MD104,3662.4%
Worcester, MD95,4222.2%
Calvert, MD88,9952.1%
Queen Anne's, MD66,0031.5%
Dorchester, MD42,3451.0%
Talbot, MD38,6490.9%
Caroline, MD36,1370.8%
Somerset, MD33,1040.8%
Kent, MD24,0530.6%
Frederick, MD22,1880.5%
Montgomery, MD8,7720.2%
Sussex, DE1,8470.0%
New Castle, DE1,4300.0%

Area Code 443 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

301227240410443667
2
Total Codes
0
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
667MDoverlay24-Mar-2012443

Area code 443 was originally assigned in 01-Jun-1997 to serve MD. Over the years, it has generated 1 descendant area code through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across MD, including Baltimore and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 443.

Other Area Codes in Maryland

Area codes that also serve Maryland, linked for easy comparison.