Area Code 571

Virginia

Area code 571 serves Virginia, primarily Arlington, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 703.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 703 (Arlington).

In service since: 01-Mar-2000

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
3,347,168
Population Density
112 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$83,709
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
33.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
34.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

VA

Major Cities

  • Arlington
  • Alexandria
  • Dale City
  • Centreville
  • Reston
  • McLean
  • Leesburg
  • Ashburn
  • Lake Ridge
  • Woodbridge
  • Burke
  • Manassas
  • Linton Hall
  • Annandale
  • Oakton
  • Fair Oaks
  • South Riding
  • Sterling
  • Springfield
  • West Falls Church
  • Tysons
  • Bailey's Crossroads
  • Herndon
  • Fairfax

and 100 more cities

Area Code 571 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 571 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 703. It was introduced in 2000 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 703.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 571 is approximately 3,347,168. The population density is 112 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $83,709, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 571).

CountyPopulationShare
Fairfax, VA1,334,63642.7%
Prince William, VA539,10217.3%
Loudoun, VA438,21314.0%
Arlington, VA267,2738.6%
Alexandria city, VA200,4856.4%
Fairfax city, VA126,6134.1%
Falls Church city, VA92,4073.0%
Manassas city, VA49,4521.6%
Fauquier, VA38,8241.2%
Manassas Park city, VA38,1531.2%

Area Code 571 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

703540571276826
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 571 was originally assigned in 01-Mar-2000 to serve VA.

Call Context

High-density metropolitan area

This area code serves a major metropolitan region with high population density in VA. The primary city is Arlington.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 571.

Other Area Codes in Virginia

Area codes that also serve Virginia, linked for easy comparison.