Area Code 540

Virginia

Area code 540 serves Virginia, primarily Roanoke, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 15-Jul-1995.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 826 (Roanoke).

With prefix utilization already at 98.3%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 15-Jul-1995

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

One area code has been carved out of this code's original territory through a geographic split. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 276 (Richmond).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
3,347,168
Population Density
112 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$83,709
near U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
33.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
34.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

VA

Major Cities

  • Roanoke
  • Harrisonburg
  • Blacksburg
  • Fredericksburg
  • Winchester
  • Cave Spring
  • Staunton
  • Salem
  • Christiansburg
  • Waynesboro
  • Culpeper
  • Hollins
  • Radford
  • Front Royal
  • Stuarts Draft
  • New Baltimore
  • Warrenton
  • Fishersville
  • Purcellville
  • Pulaski
  • Lake of the Woods
  • Vinton
  • Lexington
  • Strasburg

and 181 more cities

Area Code 540 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 540 is approximately 3,347,168. The population density is 112 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $83,709, which is near the national median of $80,734. Approximately 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is near the national average. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 540 was established in 1995 as a geographic area code. Over time, area code area code 276 was split from 540. It shares its territory with area code area code 826.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 540).

CountyPopulationShare
Roanoke, VA211,9406.3%
Spotsylvania, VA189,8745.7%
Roanoke city, VA189,0895.6%
Fauquier, VA177,8175.3%
Stafford, VA166,5145.0%
Frederick, VA157,2384.7%
Botetourt, VA149,9234.5%
Augusta, VA148,2524.4%
Rockingham, VA147,6464.4%
Culpeper, VA143,5264.3%
Montgomery, VA124,0463.7%
Fredericksburg city, VA123,5243.7%
Orange, VA111,7413.3%
Warren, VA81,4532.4%
Bedford, VA75,3312.3%
Harrisonburg city, VA74,7602.2%
Franklin, VA72,1732.2%
Madison, VA64,9371.9%
Shenandoah, VA59,7681.8%
Clarke, VA52,2031.6%
Pulaski, VA50,5841.5%
Loudoun, VA50,5181.5%
Rappahannock, VA47,0021.4%
Louisa, VA45,9001.4%
Staunton city, VA43,0511.3%
Rockbridge, VA42,9011.3%
Floyd, VA42,3611.3%
Salem city, VA38,2491.1%
Page, VA35,7681.1%
Waynesboro city, VA32,7561.0%
Caroline, VA31,0500.9%
Winchester city, VA29,3850.9%
King George, VA27,4680.8%
Westmoreland, VA26,8100.8%
Alleghany, VA25,0890.7%
Goochland, VA25,0150.7%
Radford city, VA23,6130.7%
Albemarle, VA21,2130.6%
Craig, VA20,9490.6%
Lexington city, VA17,7600.5%
Giles, VA17,1980.5%
Bland, VA15,0370.4%
Fluvanna, VA14,2430.4%
Covington city, VA13,6110.4%
Prince William, VA13,0620.4%
Patrick, VA12,3060.4%
Bath, VA10,7770.3%
Hanover, VA10,7700.3%
Buena Vista city, VA9,1860.3%
Greene, VA6,7270.2%
Nelson, VA6,3220.2%
Carroll, VA4,9260.1%
Jefferson, WV3,3760.1%
Highland, VA3,0850.1%
Pittsylvania, VA2,6950.1%
Wythe, VA2,4420.1%
Henry, VA1,5040.0%
Amherst, VA7040.0%

Area Code 540 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

703540571276826
3
Total Codes
1
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
276VAsplit01-Sep-2001540
826VAoverlay14-Jun-2022540

Area code 540 was originally assigned in 15-Jul-1995 to serve VA. Over the years, it has generated 2 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in VA with moderate to high population density, centered on Roanoke and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 540.

Other Area Codes in Virginia

Area codes that also serve Virginia, linked for easy comparison.