Area Code 817

Texas

Area code 817 serves Texas, primarily Fort Worth, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It has served the region since 01-Jan-1953.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 682 (Fort Worth).

With prefix utilization already at 97.8%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 01-Jan-1953

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

2 area codes have been carved out of this code's original territory through geographic splits. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 254 (Killeen), area code 940 (Denton).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Demographic Data Unavailable for Area Code 817

County-level demographic data is not available for this area code because NPA boundary polygons are not publicly distributed by NANPA. We use geographic boundary data from the Colorado Open Data Portal to map area codes to counties, which currently covers 194 of 376 geographic area codes.

Demographic statistics (population, income, education, poverty) require county-level aggregations from Census ACS data. Without a county mapping, these aggregations cannot be computed. We are actively seeking additional data sources to improve coverage.

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates where county boundary data is available.See Sources for details.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

TX

Major Cities

  • Fort Worth
  • Arlington
  • Grand Prairie
  • Flower Mound
  • Mansfield
  • North Richland Hills
  • Euless
  • Burleson
  • Grapevine
  • Bedford
  • Haltom City
  • Keller
  • Hurst
  • Weatherford
  • Cleburne
  • Southlake
  • Colleyville
  • Saginaw
  • Benbrook
  • Watauga
  • Crowley
  • White Settlement
  • Rendon
  • Forest Hill

and 60 more cities

Area Code 817 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

Detailed demographic and economic data is not yet available for area code 817.

History

Area code 817 was established in 1953 as a geographic area code. Over time, area codes area code 254 and area code 940 were split from 817. It shares its territory with area code area code 682.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 817).

CountyPopulationShare
Tarrant, TX2,230,06864.5%
Johnson, TX343,8279.9%
Parker, TX279,2418.1%
Denton, TX140,8434.1%
Hood, TX122,0583.5%
Wise, TX107,4953.1%
Ellis, TX88,9362.6%
Dallas, TX68,0312.0%
Somervell, TX54,5471.6%
Hill, TX11,3710.3%
Palo Pinto, TX5,6150.2%
Jack, TX3,7990.1%

Area Code 817 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

817254682940
4
Total Codes
2
Splits
1
Overlays
1
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
254TXsplit25-May-1997817
682TXoverlay07-Oct-2000817
940TXsplit25-May-1997817

Area code 817 was originally assigned in 01-Jan-1953 to serve TX. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across TX, including Fort Worth and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 817.

Other Area Codes in Texas

Area codes that also serve Texas, linked for easy comparison.