Area Code 956

Texas

Area code 956 serves Texas, primarily Laredo, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 210.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 210 (San Antonio).

In service since: 07-Jul-1997

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,583,286
Population Density
11 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$54,338
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
25.9%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
7.0%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
20.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
43.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), area code 956 is currently relief planning in progress.

Planning letters: PL-035

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

TX

Major Cities

  • Laredo
  • Brownsville
  • Mesquite
  • McAllen
  • Edinburg
  • Mission
  • Pharr
  • Harlingen
  • Weslaco
  • San Juan
  • San Benito
  • Alamo
  • Alton
  • Donna
  • Mercedes
  • Palmview
  • Hidalgo
  • Roma
  • La Homa
  • Raymondville
  • Lago Vista
  • Murillo
  • Mila Doce
  • Los Fresnos

and 254 more cities

Area Code 956 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 956 was created from a split of area code 210. It was introduced in 1997 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 956 is approximately 1,583,286. The population density is 11 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $54,338, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 20.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 25.9%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 956).

CountyPopulationShare
Hidalgo, TX884,92855.9%
Cameron, TX424,12426.8%
Webb, TX152,3289.6%
Starr, TX71,8244.5%
Willacy, TX20,5611.3%
Zapata, TX14,3450.9%
Kenedy, TX13,5680.9%
La Salle, TX1,5750.1%
Jim Hogg, TX330.0%

Area Code 956 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

512210361737726830956
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 956 was originally assigned in 07-Jul-1997 to serve TX.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in TX with moderate to high population density, centered on Laredo and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 956.

Other Area Codes in Texas

Area codes that also serve Texas, linked for easy comparison.