Area Code 979

Texas

Area code 979 serves Texas, primarily College Station, in the Central Time (CT) time zone. It was created from a split of area code 409.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Split Area Code

This area code exists because its parent region ran low on available numbers: the parent territory was divided geographically, this code took over one part of it, and the parent kept serving the rest. Existing customers generally keep their numbers — only the code changes for the newly drawn region.

This area code was split from area code 409 (Beaumont).

In service since: 19-Feb-2000

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
841,587
Population Density
58 people/sq mi
below U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$70,000
below U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
15.1%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
31.9%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
34.0%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Central Time (CT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Central Time (CT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

TX

Major Cities

  • College Station
  • Bryan
  • Lake Jackson
  • Angleton
  • Brenham
  • El Campo
  • Clute
  • Freeport
  • Wharton
  • Prairie View
  • Sealy
  • Hempstead
  • Giddings
  • Richwood
  • Hearne
  • La Grange
  • Caldwell
  • Bellville
  • Columbus
  • West Columbia
  • Sweeny
  • Eagle Lake
  • Weimar
  • Needville

and 61 more cities

Area Code 979 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 979 is approximately 841,587. The population density is 58 people per square mile, which is lower than the national average of 95. The median household income is $70,000, which is lower than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is lower than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 15.1%, which is higher than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 979 was created from a split of area code 409. It was introduced in 2000 as part of a geographic division to provide additional numbering resources.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 979).

CountyPopulationShare
Brazos, TX245,10029.1%
Brazoria, TX132,43215.7%
Austin, TX70,6668.4%
Colorado, TX60,0127.1%
Wharton, TX45,9885.5%
Robertson, TX41,3124.9%
Matagorda, TX39,0614.6%
Fayette, TX38,9384.6%
Washington, TX37,6784.5%
Fort Bend, TX30,0073.6%
Lee, TX27,2393.2%
Bastrop, TX20,3172.4%
Burleson, TX18,3382.2%
Waller, TX14,9431.8%
Milam, TX12,4691.5%
Lavaca, TX5,4940.7%
Jackson, TX1,5930.2%

Area Code 979 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

713281409832936979346621
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 979 was originally assigned in 19-Feb-2000 to serve TX.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across TX, with College Station as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 979.

Other Area Codes in Texas

Area codes that also serve Texas, linked for easy comparison.