Area Code 508

Massachusetts

Area code 508 serves Massachusetts, primarily Worcester, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It has served the region since 16-Jul-1988.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 774 (Worcester).

With prefix utilization already at 93.4%, numbering resources here are under sustained pressure — context that explains why overlays were introduced.

In service since: 16-Jul-1988

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Area Code Splits

One area code has been carved out of this code's original territory through a geographic split. Each split was a relief action: as demand grew, part of the region was reassigned to a new code rather than overlaying the whole territory.

Split into: area code 978 (Lowell).

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,185,799
Population Density
786 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$95,939
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
9.2%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
42.3%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
29.2%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

MA

Major Cities

  • Worcester
  • Brockton
  • New Bedford
  • Fall River
  • Framingham
  • Taunton
  • Attleboro
  • Marlborough
  • Milford
  • Somerset
  • Webster
  • South Yarmouth
  • Nantucket
  • Middleborough Center
  • Plymouth
  • Whitinsville
  • Mansfield Center
  • Northborough
  • Cochituate
  • East Falmouth
  • Foxborough
  • Medfield
  • West Yarmouth
  • Walpole

and 83 more cities

Area Code 508 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 508 is approximately 2,185,799. The population density is 786 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $95,939, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 42.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 9.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

History

Area code 508 was established in 1988 as a geographic area code. It shares its territory with area code area code 774.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 508).

CountyPopulationShare
Worcester, MA625,89028.6%
Bristol, MA578,41626.5%
Plymouth, MA318,26514.6%
Barnstable, MA232,11210.6%
Middlesex, MA220,97610.1%
Norfolk, MA174,2898.0%
Dukes, MA21,5521.0%
Nantucket, MA14,2990.7%

Area Code 508 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

617508781857774978339351
4
Total Codes
1
Splits
2
Overlays
2
Max Depth

All Descendants

Code ▲StateType In Service Parent
351MAoverlay02-May-2001978
774MAoverlay02-May-2001508
978MAsplit01-Sep-1997508

Area code 508 was originally assigned in 16-Jul-1988 to serve MA. Over the years, it has generated 3 descendant area codes through a combination of geographic splits and overlays as demand for telephone numbers grew.

Call Context

Metropolitan area

This area code covers a metropolitan region in MA with moderate to high population density, centered on Worcester and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 508.

Other Area Codes in Massachusetts

Area codes that also serve Massachusetts, linked for easy comparison.