Area Code 959

Connecticut

Area code 959 serves Connecticut, primarily Hartford, in the Eastern Time (ET) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 860.

Published: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 860 (Hartford).

In service since: 30-Aug-2014

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
1,828,466
Population Density
464 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$93,394
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
9.9%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
near U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
40.4%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
30.1%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Eastern Time (ET)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Eastern Time (ET)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

CT

Major Cities

  • Hartford
  • New Britain
  • West Hartford
  • Bristol
  • East Hartford
  • Middletown
  • Norwich
  • Manchester
  • Torrington
  • Newington
  • New London
  • Wethersfield
  • Willimantic
  • Storrs
  • Windsor Locks
  • Kensington
  • Groton
  • Oakville
  • Conning Towers-Nautilus Park
  • Southwood Acres
  • Glastonbury Center
  • New Milford
  • Thompsonville
  • Putnam

and 95 more cities

Area Code 959 geographic coverage map (light mode)

History

Area code 959 serves as an overlay for the same territory as area code 860. It was introduced in 2014 to provide additional phone number capacity for the region. It shares its territory with area code area code 860.

Demographics

The estimated population served by area code 959 is approximately 1,828,466. The population density is 464 people per square mile, which is higher than the national average of 95. The median household income is $93,394, which is higher than the national median of $80,734. Approximately 40.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national rate of 35.7%. This rate is higher than the national average. The poverty rate stands at 9.9%, which is lower than the national rate of 12.5%.

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 959).

CountyPopulationShare
Hartford, CT896,07849.0%
New London, CT274,11715.0%
Middlesex, CT184,73510.1%
Litchfield, CT176,3849.6%
Tolland, CT166,9879.1%
Windham, CT126,6406.9%
Fairfield, CT3,5250.2%

Area Code 959 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

203475860959
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 959 was originally assigned in 30-Aug-2014 to serve CT.

Call Context

Regional geographic area

This area code covers a geographic region across CT, including Hartford and surrounding communities.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 959.

Other Area Codes in Connecticut

Area codes that also serve Connecticut, linked for easy comparison.