Area Code 442

California

Area code 442 serves California, primarily Oceanside, in the Pacific Time (PT) time zone. It is an overlay area code sharing territory with area code 760.

Published: Last reviewed: Verified against NANPA and FCC records

Overlay Area Code

This area code shares its geographic footprint with an overlay code, so the same cities are served by two area codes. Because overlays leave existing numbers untouched, this region's relief planning favors adding codes over redrawing boundaries.

The codes serving this same region: area code 760 (Oceanside).

In service since: 21-Nov-2009

Learn more about overlay and split area codes →

Demographics & Economics

Total Population
2,106,034
Population Density
331 people/sq mi
above U.S. average (U.S.: 95 people/sq mi)
Median Household Income
$93,074
above U.S. median (U.S.: $80,734)
Poverty Rate
10.7%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 12.5%)
Unemployment Rate
6.5%
above U.S. average (U.S.: 5.2%)
Education Attainment
Bachelor's Degree+
26.6%
below U.S. average (U.S.: 35.7%)
High School or Lower
34.8%

Statistics are population-weighted aggregations from Census ACS 5-year estimates. Population figures are approximate — see Sources & Methodology for details on how area code populations are derived.

See how this area code compares to all US area codes in the income ranking and density ranking.

Time Zone

  • Pacific Time (PT)

NANPA Relief Status

According to the latest NANPA analysis (July 2026), this area code is not currently listed as exhausting within the next 36 months. No relief planning is in progress for this NPA.

Source: NANPA NPA Relief Planning Reports · See all relief planning statuses

Current Time

Pacific Time (PT)
 
 

Prefix Utilization

Geographic Coverage

State

CA

Major Cities

  • Oceanside
  • Escondido
  • Victorville
  • Carlsbad
  • Hesperia
  • Vista
  • San Marcos
  • Indio
  • Apple Valley
  • Encinitas
  • Cathedral City
  • Palm Desert
  • Palm Springs
  • El Centro
  • Coachella
  • Calexico
  • La Quinta
  • Adelanto
  • Desert Hot Springs
  • Fallbrook
  • Twentynine Palms
  • Ridgecrest
  • Brawley
  • Barstow

and 124 more cities

Area Code 442 geographic coverage map (light mode)

Historical Timeline of Area Code 442

Area code 442 is a California area code that was activated on November 21, 2009, as an all-services distributed overlay of area code 760. The code serves the desert regions of southeastern California, including the Imperial Valley, the Coachella Valley, the High Desert, and the Mojave Desert, covering Death Valley National Park, Joshua Tree National Park, and the Salton Sea. The North American Numbering Plan Administration Source: NANPA assigned 442 on July 22, 1999 as a future relief overlay, and the California Public Utilities Commission Source: CPUC authorized the implementation under Decision D.08-09-046 in September 2008.

Key milestones:

  • 1999: On July 22, NANPA assigned area code 442 as a future overlay of area code 760 in the 442/760 overlay complex. Source: NANPA Planning Letter PL-380
  • 2007-2008: The CPUC held public input hearings under proceeding A.07-05-023, gathering testimony from carriers, consumer groups, and local officials across the sparsely populated desert region and the rapidly growing High Desert communities. Source: CPUC D.08-09-046
  • 2008: On September 25, the CPUC issued Decision D.08-09-046, approving the 442/760 all-services distributed overlay and authorizing mandatory 1+10-digit dialing throughout the region. Source: CPUC D.08-09-046
  • 2009: On November 21, area code 442 entered service as an all-services distributed overlay of area code 760. New telephone numbers in the region could now be assigned under either prefix. Source: NANPA Planning Letter PL-380 (implementation)
  • 2010: Mandatory 1+10-digit dialing became enforced throughout the 760/442 overlay region in early 2010, completing the transition to overlay numbering under the framework of FCC 47 CFR 52.19. Source: CPUC D.08-09-046

Regulatory History

Area code 442 has been managed through California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) proceedings. The regulatory record shows the administrative history of this area code from its initial assignment through subsequent relief actions. Source: NANPA

YearEventDocketRegulatory Action & Impact
1999NANPA assigns 442PL-380Area code 442 was assigned by NANPA on July 22, 1999 as a future overlay of area code 760 in the 442/760 overlay complex. The assignment established the code but kept it in reserve pending state regulatory authorization and relief planning under FCC 47 CFR 52.19. Source: NANPA
2007-2008CPUC public input hearingsCPUC A.07-05-023The California Public Utilities Commission held public input hearings across the 760 numbering plan area to consider relief options. Testimony addressed number conservation measures, the suitability of an all-services distributed overlay versus a geographic split, and the consumer impact of mandatory 1+10-digit dialing throughout the desert region. Source: CPUC D.08-09-046
2008CPUC approves overlayD.08-09-046On September 25, 2008, the CPUC approved the 442/760 all-services distributed overlay, the recommended relief method under FCC 47 CFR 52.19. The decision authorized mandatory 1+10-digit dialing throughout the region and established the implementation framework for 442. Source: CPUC D.08-09-046
2009442 enters servicePL-380 (implementation)Area code 442 entered service on November 21, 2009 as an all-services distributed overlay of area code 760. New numbers across the region could be assigned under either prefix. Mandatory 1+10-digit dialing took effect in early 2010, completing the overlay transition. Source: NANPA

County Coverage

Population-weighted county share based on aggregated ZCTA population (100% = total mapped population for area code 442).

CountyPopulationShare
San Diego, CA944,65638.6%
San Bernardino, CA590,09424.1%
Riverside, CA547,41122.4%
Imperial, CA215,7208.8%
Kern, CA64,4132.6%
Orange, CA37,4701.5%
Mono, CA25,1591.0%
Inyo, CA20,1900.8%

Area Code 442 Family Tree

View All Trees

Hover over nodes to see details. Click to navigate to individual area code pages. Use scroll to zoom, drag to pan.

213310323714805818424562738619657909949661820626747760858840951442
1
Total Codes
0
Splits
0
Overlays
0
Max Depth

Area code 442 was originally assigned in 21-Nov-2009 to serve CA.

Call Context

Mixed urban-rural area

This area code spans a mix of urban centers and rural communities across CA, with Oceanside as a primary city.

Nearby Area Codes

Area codes geographically closest to 442.

Other Area Codes in California

Area codes that also serve California, linked for easy comparison.